Ibaglian dollar: Difference between revisions

From IbagliWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 18: Line 18:
!Obverse
!Obverse
!Reverse
!Reverse
|-
|style="background-color:black"|[[Image:10p_Obverse_Final.png|59px]] [[Image:10p_Reverse_Final.png|59px]]
|10 pence
|23.6 mm
|2.0 mm
|5.7 g
|rowspan="2"|Cupronickel<br>75% copper<br>25% nickel
|rowspan="2"|Milled
|rowspan="2"|[[Queen Elizabeth II]]
|Shield of the [[Coat of Arms of Ibagli|Coat of Arms]]
|rowspan="2"|1966
|-
|-
|style="background-color:black"|[[Image:20p_Obverse_Final.png|70px]]&nbsp;[[Image:20p_Reverse_Final.png|70px]]
|style="background-color:black"|[[Image:20p_Obverse_Final.png|70px]]&nbsp;[[Image:20p_Reverse_Final.png|70px]]
Line 24: Line 35:
|2.50 mm
|2.50 mm
|11.3 g
|11.3 g
|Cupronickel<br>75% copper<br>25% nickel
|Milled
|[[Queen Elizabeth II]]
|[[wp:Southern Cross|Southern Cross]]
|[[wp:Southern Cross|Southern Cross]]
|1966
|}
|}


[[Category:Ibaglian economy]]
[[Category:Ibaglian economy]]

Revision as of 01:05, 22 August 2010

A ten pound note

The pound is the currency of Ibagli. It was introduced on 14 February 1966 as a decimal currency to replace the Australian pound, which was also demonetized in Australia on that day, with the value of the Ibaglian Pound set at the value of one-half that of the Australian pound, which was also the value of the new Australian dollar. It was originally planned to be issued at a 1:1 ratio with the old Australian pound, and to also be based on the £sd system, but the Kenilworth government decided that decimalisation in Australia and New Zealand was a convenient trigger for the abolition of what it considered to be an outdated monetary system.

Coins

Image Value Technical parameters Description Date of
first minting
Diameter Thickness Weight Composition Edge Obverse Reverse
  10 pence 23.6 mm 2.0 mm 5.7 g Cupronickel
75% copper
25% nickel
Milled Queen Elizabeth II Shield of the Coat of Arms 1966
  20 pence 28.5 mm 2.50 mm 11.3 g Southern Cross