Ibaglian dollar: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|2.0 mm | |2.0 mm | ||
|5.7 g | |5.7 g | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="3"|Cupronickel<br>75% copper<br>25% nickel | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="3"|Milled | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="3"|[[Queen Elizabeth II]] | ||
|Shield of the [[Coat of Arms of Ibagli|Coat of Arms]] | |Shield of the [[Coat of Arms of Ibagli|Coat of Arms]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="3"|1966 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:black" align="center"|[[Image:20p_Obverse_Final.png|70px]] [[Image:20p_Reverse_Final.png|70px]] | |style="background-color:black" align="center"|[[Image:20p_Obverse_Final.png|70px]] [[Image:20p_Reverse_Final.png|70px]] | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|11.3 g | |11.3 g | ||
|[[wp:Southern Cross|Southern Cross]] | |[[wp:Southern Cross|Southern Cross]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:black" align="center"|[[Image:50p_Obverse_Final.png|79px]] [[Image:50p_Reverse_Final.png|79px]] | |||
|50 pence | |||
|31.6 mm | |||
|2.30 mm | |||
|13.6 g | |||
|Palm fronds | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Ibaglian economy]] | [[Category:Ibaglian economy]] | ||
Revision as of 07:48, 22 August 2010

The pound is the currency of Ibagli. It was introduced on 14 February 1966 as a decimal currency to replace the Australian pound, which was also demonetized in Australia on that day, with the value of the Ibaglian Pound set at the value of one-half that of the Australian pound, which was also the value of the new Australian dollar. It was originally planned to be issued at a 1:1 ratio with the old Australian pound, and to also be based on the £sd system, but the Kenilworth government decided that decimalisation in Australia and New Zealand was a convenient trigger for the abolition of what it considered to be an outdated monetary system.
Coins
| Image | Value | Technical parameters | Description | Date of first minting | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diameter | Thickness | Weight | Composition | Edge | Obverse | Reverse | |||
| 10 pence | 23.6 mm | 2.0 mm | 5.7 g | Cupronickel 75% copper 25% nickel |
Milled | Queen Elizabeth II | Shield of the Coat of Arms | 1966 | |
| 20 pence | 28.5 mm | 2.50 mm | 11.3 g | Southern Cross | |||||
| 50 pence | 31.6 mm | 2.30 mm | 13.6 g | Palm fronds | |||||