Amelia Pietersen: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|[[Minister of Labour]]<br>1999–2004 | |[[Minister of Labour]]<br>1999–2004 | ||
|[[Roger Pollack]] | |[[Roger Pollack]] | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/con}}"|'''12th Ministry - Government of [[Marcus Smallegan]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Predecessor''' | |||
|'''Office''' | |||
|'''Successor''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Amy Pfeiffer]] | |||
|[[Minister of Labour]]<br>2006 | |||
|[[Amy Pfeiffer]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/con}}"|'''14th Ministry - Government of [[John Goodwin]]''' | |colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/con}}"|'''14th Ministry - Government of [[John Goodwin]]''' | ||
Revision as of 07:47, 10 December 2010
The Honourable Amelia Marie Pietersen, MP (born 19 July 1958) is an Ibaglian politician. She is a member of the Conservative Party.
In both general elections in 2006, she refused to be placed on the Conservative list for proportionally-allocated seats in the House of Commons, stating that she would not serve without a "direct link to the people." She is married to Sir David Knight, a professor at Thistledowne University. As the wife of a knight, she is entitled to be known formally as "Lady Knight," but she has elected to retain her maiden name publicly.
| 9th Ministry - Government of John Goodwin | ||
| Predecessor | Office | Successor |
| Jeffery Barkley | Minister of Labour 1999–2004 |
Roger Pollack |
| 12th Ministry - Government of Marcus Smallegan | ||
| Predecessor | Office | Successor |
| Amy Pfeiffer | Minister of Labour 2006 |
Amy Pfeiffer |
| 14th Ministry - Government of John Goodwin | ||
| Predecessor | Office | Successor |
| Andrew Spearman | Minister of Transport 2006– |
Incumbent |