November 2006 General Election: Difference between revisions

From IbagliWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
Line 117: Line 117:
|-
|-
|[[Conservative Party|Conservative]]
|[[Conservative Party|Conservative]]
|30%
|44%
|40%
|40%
|42%
|42%
Line 125: Line 125:
|-
|-
|[[Green Party|Green]]
|[[Green Party|Green]]
|8%
|10%
|8%
|8%
|7%
|7%
Line 141: Line 141:
|-
|-
|[[Liberal Party|Liberal]]
|[[Liberal Party|Liberal]]
|27%
|38%
|36%
|36%
|35%
|35%
Line 147: Line 147:
|31%
|31%
|35%
|35%
|-
|[[New Conservative Party|N.C.P.]]*
|27%
|-
|-
|Sample Size
|Sample Size

Latest revision as of 17:11, 21 May 2009

The November 2006 General Election was held on 16 November 2006. It was called on 16 October 2006, after the fall of the government of Roger Pollack. Members of the House of Commons in the 15th Parliament were elected.

Results

District results
Party Leader 1st seats 2nd vote Total seats % change
Votes % Seats
**** Conservative Party Sir John Goodwin 19 92,106 42.836% 13 32 +113.3%
**** Communist Party Kim Fralt 0 174 0.081% 0 0
**** Green Party Ashlee Bushway 0 26,363 12.261% 4 4 -33.3%
**** Ibaglian National Action Party Samuel Downs 0 10,899 5.069% 2 2 N/A
**** Liberal Party Roger Pollack 11 74,459 34.629% 10 21 -12.5%
**** Marijuana Party Ernie White 0 152 0.071% 0 0
**** Republican Party Grace Harkin 0 96 0.045% 0 0
**** Social Democratic Party Theresa Kong 0 10,768 5.008% 1 1 N/A
Total 30 215,017 100% 30 60

Pre-election polling

Party 20/10 31/10 2/11 5/11 9/11 13/11
Conservative 44% 40% 42% 41% 42% 45%
Green 10% 8% 7% 8% 11% 10%
I.N.A.P. 6% 6% 5% 6% 5% 4%
Liberal 38% 36% 35% 34% 31% 35%
Sample Size 825 864 831 889 912 811
Margin of Error 4% 4% 4% 4% 4% 4%

*The New Conservative Party ceased to exist on 28 October.

Ibaglian Elections
Colonial general elections: 1922 · 1926 · 1931 · 1936 · 1940 · 1944 · 1949 · 1953
Post-independence general elections: 1955 · 1959 · 1963 · 1967 · 1972 · 1976 · 1977 · 1981 · 1985 · 1989 · 1994 · 1999 · 2004 · 01/2006 · 11/2006 · 2011 · 2014 · 2017 · 2020 · Next
Referendums: 2009 (Electoral Reform) · 2010 (Parliamentary Reform)
Local elections: 1954 · 1959 · 1964 · 1968 · 1972 · 1976 · 1981 · 1986 · 1991 · 1996 · 2001 · 2006 · 2011 · 2016 · 2021