Supreme Court of Ibagli: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
The '''Supreme Court of Ibagli''' is the highest court and court of final appeal of Ibagli. Its decisions are binding on all lower courts in Ibagli. | The '''Supreme Court of Ibagli''' is the highest court and court of final appeal of Ibagli. Its decisions are binding on all lower courts in Ibagli. | ||
The court | Under the [[The Constitution Act, 1955|Constitution Act, 1955]], the court is composed of the [[Chief Justice of Ibagli]] and at least two puisne justices. The number of puisne justices was raised to four in 1962, and to 6 in 1978. | ||
The | |||
==Justices of the Supreme Court of Ibagli== | ==Justices of the Supreme Court of Ibagli== | ||
| Line 12: | Line 8: | ||
===Current=== | ===Current=== | ||
{| border=1 | {| class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
| Line 27: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sir [[Henry Good]] | | Sir [[Henry Good]] | ||
| | | 1990 | ||
| | | [[Bradley Hunter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sir [[Nicholas Law]] | | Sir [[Nicholas Law]] | ||
| | | 1995 | ||
| | | [[John Goodwin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dame [[Alice Marshall]] | | Dame [[Alice Marshall]] | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| Anthony Kinder | | [[Anthony Kinder]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dame [[Kathryn Jameson]] | | Dame [[Kathryn Jameson]] | ||
| Line 48: | Line 40: | ||
| Sir [[Robert Wu]] | | Sir [[Robert Wu]] | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
| [[John Goodwin]] | |||
|- | |||
| Dame [[Jillian Greer]] | |||
| 2010 | |||
| [[John Goodwin]] | | [[John Goodwin]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Former=== | ===Former=== | ||
{| border=1 | |||
{| class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="border-collapse: collapse;" | |||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Term | ! Term | ||
! Appointed by | ! Appointed by | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[James Forrest]]||1955-1959||[[Edward Brixton]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alexander Holland]]||1955-1969||[[Edward Brixton]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roger Hayles]]||1959-1981||[[Edward Brixton]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[William Raile]]||1962-1970||[[Joseph Kenilworth]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Thomas Haskett]]||1962-1974||[[Joseph Kenilworth]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Douglas Sumner]]||1963-1969||[[Joseph Kenilworth]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Geoffery Holst]]||1969-1984||[[Joseph Kenilworth]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Timothy Pinkett]]||1970-1974||[[Joseph Kenilworth]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[William Bell]]||1973-1981||[[Henry LeVeque]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jeffery Long]]||1974-1985||[[Henry LeVeque]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dillon Poole]]||1974-1991||[[Henry LeVeque]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charles Robson]]||1978-1993||[[Henry LeVeque]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jerrold Banks]]||1978-1990||[[Henry LeVeque]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Richard Wold]]||1981-1993||[[Henry LeVeque]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alexander Green]]||1981-1995||[[Charles Forrester]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jacob Black]]||1984-1991||[[Charles Forrester]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Annette Farquhar]]||1985-2005||[[Charles Forrester]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Henry Good]]||1990-present||[[Bradley Hunter]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Louis Talbot|Sir Louis Talbot]]||1991-2007||[[Bradley Hunter]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jeffery Deltoro|Sir Jeffery Deltoro]]||1991-2010||[[Bradley Hunter]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Albert Wooster]]||1993-present||[[Bradley Hunter]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nancy Dinning]]||1993-2000||[[Bradley Hunter]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nicholas Law]]||1995-present||[[John Goodwin]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sarah McLaughlin|Dame Sarah McLaughlin]]||2000-2006||[[John Goodwin]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alice Marshall]]||2005-present||[[Anthony Kinder]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Kathryn Jameson]]||2006-present||[[Marcus Smallegan]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Robert Wu]]||2007-present||[[John Goodwin]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Jillian Greer]]||2010-present||[[John Goodwin]] | ||
| | |||
| [[ | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Ibaglian judiciary]] | [[Category:Ibaglian judiciary]] | ||
Latest revision as of 07:29, 8 March 2011
This article is a part of the Politics and Government of Ibagli series. |
| Executive |
|---|
|
Monarch (King Charles III) |
| Legislative (Parliament) |
|
House of Commons (Speaker) |
| Judicial |
|
Supreme Court (Chief Justice) |
The Supreme Court of Ibagli is the highest court and court of final appeal of Ibagli. Its decisions are binding on all lower courts in Ibagli.
Under the Constitution Act, 1955, the court is composed of the Chief Justice of Ibagli and at least two puisne justices. The number of puisne justices was raised to four in 1962, and to 6 in 1978.
Justices of the Supreme Court of Ibagli
Current
| Name | Appointed in | Appointed by |
|---|---|---|
| Chief Justice | ||
| Sir Albert Wooster | 2005 | Anthony Kinder |
| Puisne Justices | ||
| Sir Henry Good | 1990 | Bradley Hunter |
| Sir Nicholas Law | 1995 | John Goodwin |
| Dame Alice Marshall | 2005 | Anthony Kinder |
| Dame Kathryn Jameson | 2006 | Marcus Smallegan |
| Sir Robert Wu | 2007 | John Goodwin |
| Dame Jillian Greer | 2010 | John Goodwin |
