Supreme Court of Ibagli: Difference between revisions

From IbagliWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 24: Line 24:
| Sir [[Henry Good]]
| Sir [[Henry Good]]
| 1990
| 1990
| [[Bradley Hunter]]
|-
| Sir [[Jeffery Deltoro]]
| 1991
| [[Bradley Hunter]]
| [[Bradley Hunter]]
|-
|-
Line 45: Line 41:
| 2007
| 2007
| [[John Goodwin]]
| [[John Goodwin]]
|-
| Dame [[Jillian Greer]]
| 2010
|}
|}


Line 56: Line 55:
|[[James Forrest]]||1955-1959||[[Edward Brixton]]
|[[James Forrest]]||1955-1959||[[Edward Brixton]]
|-
|-
|[[Alexander Holland*]]||1955-1963||[[Edward Brixton]]
|[[Alexander Holland]]||1955-1969||[[Edward Brixton]]
|-
|-
|[[Roger Hayles*]]||1959-1972||[[Edward Brixton]]
|[[Roger Hayles]]||1959-1981||[[Edward Brixton]]
|-
|-
|[[William Raile]]||1962-1970||[[Joseph Kenilworth]]
|[[William Raile]]||1962-1970||[[Joseph Kenilworth]]
Line 72: Line 71:
|[[William Bell]]||1973-1981||[[Henry LeVeque]]
|[[William Bell]]||1973-1981||[[Henry LeVeque]]
|-
|-
|[[Jeffery Long*]]||1974-1981||[[Henry LeVeque]]
|[[Jeffery Long]]||1974-1985||[[Henry LeVeque]]
|-
|-
|[[Dillon Poole]]||1974-1991||[[Henry LeVeque]]
|[[Dillon Poole]]||1974-1991||[[Henry LeVeque]]
|-
|-
|[[Charles Robson*]]||1978-1985||[[Henry LeVeque]]
|[[Charles Robson]]||1978-1993||[[Henry LeVeque]]
|-
|-
|[[Jerrold Banks]]||1978-1990||[[Henry LeVeque]]
|[[Jerrold Banks]]||1978-1990||[[Henry LeVeque]]
Line 86: Line 85:
|[[Jacob Black]]||1984-1991||[[Charles Forrester]]
|[[Jacob Black]]||1984-1991||[[Charles Forrester]]
|-
|-
|[[Annette Farquhar]]||1985-1993||[[Charles Forrester]]
|[[Annette Farquhar]]||1985-2005||[[Charles Forrester]]
|-
|-
|[[Henry Good]]||1990-present||[[Bradley Hunter]]
|[[Henry Good]]||1990-present||[[Bradley Hunter]]
Line 94: Line 93:
|[[Jeffrey Deltoro|Sir Jeffrey Deltoro]]||1991-2010||[[Bradley Hunter]]
|[[Jeffrey Deltoro|Sir Jeffrey Deltoro]]||1991-2010||[[Bradley Hunter]]
|-
|-
|[[Albert Wooster]]||1993-2005||[[Bradley Hunter]]
|[[Albert Wooster]]||1993-present||[[Bradley Hunter]]
|-
|-
|[[Nancy Dinning]]||1993-2000||[[Bradley Hunter]]
|[[Nancy Dinning]]||1993-2000||[[Bradley Hunter]]

Revision as of 06:12, 8 March 2011


This article is a part of the Politics and Government of Ibagli series.
Executive

Monarch (King Charles III)
Governor-General (Sir Steven Spell)
Prime Minister (Roger Pollack)
Executive CouncilCabinet

Legislative (Parliament)

House of Commons (Speaker)
Government House Leader
Loyal Opposition (Leader)
Senate (Speaker)

Judicial

Supreme Court (Chief Justice)
Crown Court
Constitution (Constitution Act)

The Supreme Court of Ibagli is the highest court and court of final appeal of Ibagli. Its decisions are binding on all lower courts in Ibagli.

Under the Constitution Act, 1955, the court is composed of the Chief Justice of Ibagli and at least two puisne justices. The number of puisne justices was raised to four in 1962, and to 6 in 1978.

Justices of the Supreme Court of Ibagli

Current

Name Appointed in Appointed by
Chief Justice
Sir Albert Wooster 2005 Anthony Kinder
Puisne Justices
Sir Henry Good 1990 Bradley Hunter
Sir Nicholas Law 1995 John Goodwin
Dame Alice Marshall 2005 Anthony Kinder
Dame Kathryn Jameson 2006 Marcus Smallegan
Sir Robert Wu 2007 John Goodwin
Dame Jillian Greer 2010

Former

Name Term Appointed by
James Forrest 1955-1959 Edward Brixton
Alexander Holland 1955-1969 Edward Brixton
Roger Hayles 1959-1981 Edward Brixton
William Raile 1962-1970 Joseph Kenilworth
Thomas Haskett 1962-1974 Joseph Kenilworth
Douglas Sumner 1963-1969 Joseph Kenilworth
Geoffery Holst 1969-1984 Joseph Kenilworth
Timothy Pinkett 1970-1974 Joseph Kenilworth
William Bell 1973-1981 Henry LeVeque
Jeffery Long 1974-1985 Henry LeVeque
Dillon Poole 1974-1991 Henry LeVeque
Charles Robson 1978-1993 Henry LeVeque
Jerrold Banks 1978-1990 Henry LeVeque
Richard Wold 1981-1993 Henry LeVeque
Alexander Green 1981-1995 Charles Forrester
Jacob Black 1984-1991 Charles Forrester
Annette Farquhar 1985-2005 Charles Forrester
Henry Good 1990-present Bradley Hunter
Sir Louis Talbot 1991-2007 Bradley Hunter
Sir Jeffrey Deltoro 1991-2010 Bradley Hunter
Albert Wooster 1993-present Bradley Hunter
Nancy Dinning 1993-2000 Bradley Hunter
Nicholas Law 1995-present John Goodwin
Dame Sarah McLaughlin 2000-2006 John Goodwin
Alice Marshall 2005-present Anthony Kinder
Kathryn Jameson 2006-present Marcus Smallegan
Robert Wu 2007-present John Goodwin
Jillian Greer 2010-present John Goodwin