2011 General Election: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (33 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The ''' | The '''2011 General Election''' was held on 25 August 2011. Members of the [[House of Commons]] in the [[16th Parliament]] were elected. | ||
==Opinion polling== | ==Opinion polling== | ||
| Line 51: | Line 47: | ||
|19% | |19% | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ibaglian Broadcasting Corporation|IBC]] | |||
|15 June 2011 | |||
|39% | |||
|5% | |||
|44% | |||
|2% | |||
|10% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ibaglian Broadcasting Corporation|IBC]] | |||
|21 July 2011 | |||
|38% | |||
|6% | |||
|40% | |||
|3% | |||
|13% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Thistledowne University|Thistledowne]] | |||
|25 July 2011 | |||
|40% | |||
|5% | |||
|37% | |||
|4% | |||
|14% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ibaglian Broadcasting Corporation|IBC]] | |||
|28 July 2011 | |||
|39% | |||
|6% | |||
|41% | |||
|4% | |||
|10% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ibaglian Broadcasting Corporation|IBC]] | |||
|4 August 2011 | |||
|41% | |||
|3% | |||
|42% | |||
|4% | |||
|10% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Thistledowne University|Thistledowne]] | |||
|8 August 2011 | |||
|43% | |||
|3% | |||
|42% | |||
|1% | |||
|12% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ibaglian Broadcasting Corporation|IBC]] | |||
|11 August 2011 | |||
|42% | |||
|4% | |||
|37% | |||
|3% | |||
|14% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ibaglian Broadcasting Corporation|IBC]] | |||
|18 August 2011 | |||
|39% | |||
|4% | |||
|41% | |||
|1% | |||
|15% | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Results== | |||
{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="border-collapse: collapse;" | |||
!colspan="2"|Party | |||
!Percentage | |||
!Seats | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor={{Colour/seat/con}}| | |||
| [[Conservative Party|Conservative]] | |||
| 42.9% | |||
| 24 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor={{Colour/seat/lib}}| | |||
| [[Liberal Party|Liberal]] | |||
| 48.5% | |||
| 35 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor={{Colour/seat/grn}}| | |||
| [[Green Party|Green]] | |||
| 6.7% | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor={{Colour/seat/ina}}| | |||
| [[Ibaglian National Action Party|Ibaglian National Action]] | |||
| 1.1% | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor={{Colour/seat/mar}}| | |||
| [[Marijuana Party|Marijuana]] | |||
| 0.1% | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor={{Colour/seat/rst}}| | |||
| [[Ropu Sa'olotoga]] | |||
| 0.01% | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor={{Colour/seat/ind}}| | |||
| Independent candidates | |||
| 0.7% | |||
| 0 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 57: | Line 168: | ||
{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="border-collapse: collapse;" | {|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
!rowspan="2"|Electoral district | !rowspan="2"|Electoral district | ||
!colspan=" | !colspan="10"|Candidates | ||
|- | |||
!bgcolor={{Colour/chart/con}} colspan="2"|[[Conservative Party|Conservative]] | |||
!bgcolor={{Colour/chart/grn}} colspan="2"|[[Green Party|Green]] | |||
!bgcolor={{Colour/chart/ina}} colspan="2"|[[Ibaglian National Action Party|INAP]] | |||
!bgcolor={{Colour/chart/lib}} colspan="2"|[[Liberal Party|Liberal]] | |||
! colspan="2"|Other | |||
|- | |||
|[[Addington and Greymouth (electoral district)|Addington and Greymouth]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Nakira Churchill]] | |||
| | |||
|Fiona Randall | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|Faye Cattenach | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Avon and Selkirk (electoral district)|Avon and Selkirk]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Axebury and Blanchet (electoral district)|Axebury and Blanchet]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Whetu Ariki]] ([[Ropu Sa'olotoga]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Balfour and Holborn (electoral district)|Balfour and Holborn]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bayview (electoral district)|Bayview]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Beaumont (electoral district)|Beaumont]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Matthew McDaniels]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Berwick and Kenilworth (electoral district)|Berwick and Kenilworth]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bexley and Grafton (electoral district)|Bexley and Grafton]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bolton (electoral district)|Bolton]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cambridge and Kingsport (electoral district)|Cambridge and Kingsport]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Helen Bannister]] | |||
| | |||
|Jacob Wagner | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|Jennifer Grantz | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Central Crofton (electoral district)|Central Crofton]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Raymond Litchfield]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Central Loygre (electoral district)|Central Loygre]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chesterford (electoral district)|Chesterford]] | |||
| | |||
|Aaron Cameron | |||
| | |||
|Harriet Bowles | |||
| | |||
|David McTeague | |||
| | |||
|Rt. Hon. Sir [[Jeremy Cannon]]† | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Colborne (electoral district)|Colborne]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Colltik Bridge (electoral district)|Colltik Bridge]] | |||
| | |||
|? | |||
| | |||
|? | |||
| | |||
|? | |||
| | |||
|Hon. [[Péricles Maranhão Neto]]† | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Crofton-Uxbridge (electoral district)|Crofton-Uxbridge]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Derby and Fleet (electoral district)|Derby and Fleet]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Douglas and Swansea (electoral district)|Douglas and Swansea]] | |||
| | |||
|Rt. Hon [[Amelia Pietersen]]† | |||
| | |||
|Alexandra Baldwin | |||
| | |||
|Brandon Scott | |||
| | |||
|Mason Holloway | |||
| | |||
|Gilbert Trent (Marijuana)<br>Olivia Fukuoka (ind.) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Durham and Ferris (electoral district)|Durham and Ferris]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[East Orange (electoral district)|East Orange]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Erasmus Point (electoral district)|Erasmus Point]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Exeter Central (electoral district)|Exeter Central]] | |||
| | |||
|Dan Kirkbridge | |||
| | |||
|Tom O'Brian | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|[[Richard LeVeque]] | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|- | |||
|[[Exeter Gate (electoral district)|Exeter Gate]] | |||
| | |||
|Bill Emswiler | |||
| | |||
|Rachel Fowler | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|[[Amy Pfeiffer]] | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|- | |||
|[[Exeter-Glencoe (electoral district)|Exeter-Glencoe]] | |||
| | |||
|Hon. [[Vincent Craddock]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Exeter-Kingsway (electoral district)|Exeter-Kingsway]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Exeter-Ridge (electoral district)|Exeter-Ridge]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Exeter-Salisbury (electoral district)|Exeter-Salisbury]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Exeter South (electoral district)|Exeter South]] | |||
| | |||
|Rt. Hon Sir [[Brian Rodney]]† (speaker) | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grimsby and Needham (electoral district)|Grimsby and Needham]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hampton (electoral district)|Hampton]] | |[[Hampton (electoral district)|Hampton]] | ||
|Rt. Hon. Sir [[Marcus Smallegan]] | | | ||
|Rt. Hon. Sir [[Marcus Smallegan]]† | |||
| | |||
|? | |? | ||
| | |||
|? | |? | ||
| | |||
|? | |? | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Haphonia-Braemar (electoral district)|Haphonia-Braemar]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Haphonia-East Branch (electoral district)|Haphonia-East Branch]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Haphonia Gore (electoral district)|Haphonia Gore]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Haphonia-Governor's Park (electoral district)|Haphonia-Governor's Park]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Haphonia Marches (electoral district)|Haphonia Marches]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Kendrick Matusiak]]† | |||
| | |||
|Charlotte Porter | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|Dominic Burrows | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|- | |||
|[[Haphonia-Point Williams (electoral district)|Haphonia-Point Williams]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Haphonia-St. Edward's (electoral district)|Haphonia-St. Edward's]] | |||
| | |||
|Edward Knowles | |||
| | |||
|Sally Combs | |||
| | |||
|John Riskold | |||
| | |||
|Rt. Hon. [[Roger Pollack]]† | |||
| | |||
|Gillian Lee (Marijuana)<br>Wilson Samuels (Ind.)<br>Dale Young (Ind.) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Haverhill and Oswestry (electoral district)|Haverhill and Oswestry]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Inverness (electoral district)|Inverness]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kensington-Royal Arbor-New Windsor (electoral district)|Kensington-Royal Arbor-New Windsor]] | |[[Kensington-Royal Arbor-New Windsor (electoral district)|Kensington-Royal Arbor-New Windsor]] | ||
|Rt. Hon. Sir [[Erik Barnes]] | | | ||
|Rt. Hon. Sir [[Erik Barnes]]† | |||
| | |||
|Alan Finsberg | |Alan Finsberg | ||
| | |||
|Warren Jacobs | |Warren Jacobs | ||
| | |||
|[[John DeLaney]] | |[[John DeLaney]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kettering and Maidenhead (electoral district)|Kettering and Maidenhead]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kinghorn-Guelph-Bristol (electoral district)|Kinghorn-Guelph-Bristol]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Linlithgow (electoral district)|Linlithgow]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Loygre-Canelands (electoral district)|Loygre-Canelands]] | |||
| | |||
|Paul Marklin | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Loygre Docks (electoral district)|Loygre Docks]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Marcaster (electoral district)|Marcaster]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Markham (electoral district)|Markham]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Port Severn (electoral district)|Port Severn]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Portsmouth and New Torquay (electoral district)|Portsmouth and New Torquay]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Queensgate (electoral district)|Queensgate]] | |||
| | |||
|Renee Jones | |||
| | |||
|Thomas Ringen | |||
| | |||
|Alan Tolberd | |||
| | |||
|[[Grace Dillon]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Richmond and Acton (electoral district)|Richmond and Acton]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Salderham (electoral district)|Salderham]] | |[[Salderham (electoral district)|Salderham]] | ||
|Rt. Hon. [[Robert Clarke]] | | | ||
|Rt. Hon. [[Robert Clarke]]† | |||
| | |||
|Alex Forbes | |Alex Forbes | ||
| | |||
|Jacob Black | |Jacob Black | ||
| | |||
|Jennifer Pratt | |Jennifer Pratt | ||
| | |||
|Chloe Vallenta (Marijuana)<br>Richard Frieze (ind.) | |Chloe Vallenta (Marijuana)<br>Richard Frieze (ind.) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Selby (electoral district)|Selby]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[St. George (electoral district)|St. George]] | |||
| | |||
|Benjamin Carroll | |||
| | |||
|Megan Hanson | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|[[Anthony Gaskill]]† | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sterling and Brighton (electoral district)|Sterling and Brighton]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Thistledowne (electoral district)|Thistledowne]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Trenton and Scarborough (electoral district)|Trenton and Scarborough]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Victoria (electoral district)|Victoria]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Erik Neyman]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Matareka Rewa]] ([[Ropu Sa'olotoga]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wellington (electoral district)|Wellington]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[West Orange (electoral district)|West Orange]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 153: | Line 963: | ||
*[[Gilbert Donaldson]] (Conservative) | *[[Gilbert Donaldson]] (Conservative) | ||
*[[John Goodwin]] (Conservative) | |||
*[[Robert Hart]] (Conservative) | |||
*[[Jacob Michael]] (Liberal) | |||
{{Elections}} | {{Elections}} | ||
[[Category:General Elections]] | [[Category:General Elections]] | ||
Latest revision as of 06:02, 16 October 2012
The 2011 General Election was held on 25 August 2011. Members of the House of Commons in the 16th Parliament were elected.
Opinion polling
| Firm | Date | Conservative | Green | Liberal | Other | Undecided | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBC | 1 February 2011 | 39% | 7% | 37% | 2% | 15% | |
| Thistledowne | 20 February 2011 | 43% | 5% | 32% | 3% | 17% | |
| IBC | 18 March 2011 | 39% | 4% | 38% | 2% | 17% | |
| IBC | 5 May 2011 | 32% | 6% | 41% | 2% | 19% | |
| IBC | 15 June 2011 | 39% | 5% | 44% | 2% | 10% | |
| IBC | 21 July 2011 | 38% | 6% | 40% | 3% | 13% | |
| Thistledowne | 25 July 2011 | 40% | 5% | 37% | 4% | 14% | |
| IBC | 28 July 2011 | 39% | 6% | 41% | 4% | 10% | |
| IBC | 4 August 2011 | 41% | 3% | 42% | 4% | 10% | |
| Thistledowne | 8 August 2011 | 43% | 3% | 42% | 1% | 12% | |
| IBC | 11 August 2011 | 42% | 4% | 37% | 3% | 14% | |
| IBC | 18 August 2011 | 39% | 4% | 41% | 1% | 15% |
Results
| Party | Percentage | Seats | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | 42.9% | 24 | |
| Liberal | 48.5% | 35 | |
| Green | 6.7% | 0 | |
| Ibaglian National Action | 1.1% | 0 | |
| Marijuana | 0.1% | 0 | |
| Ropu Sa'olotoga | 0.01% | 1 | |
| Independent candidates | 0.7% | 0 | |
Candidates
Electoral Districts
- Addington and Greymouth
- Avon and Selkirk
- Axebury and Blanchet
- Balfour and Holborn
- Bayview
- Beaumont
- Berwick and Kenilworth
- Bexley and Grafton
- Bolton
- Cambridge and Kingsport
- Central Crofton
- Central Loygre
- Chesterford
- Colborne
- Colltik Bridge
- Crofton-Uxbridge
- Derby and Fleet
- Douglas and Swansea
- Durham and Ferris
- East Orange
- Erasmus Point
- Exeter Central
- Exeter Gate
- Exeter-Glencoe
- Exeter-Kingsway
- Exeter-Ridge
- Exeter-Salisbury
- Exeter South
- Grimsby and Needham
- Hampton
- Haphonia-Braemar
- Haphonia-East Branch
- Haphonia Gore
- Haphonia-Governor's Park
- Haphonia Marches
- Haphonia-Point Williams
- Haphonia-St. Edward's
- Haverhill and Oswestry
- Inverness
- Kensington-Royal Arbor-New Windsor
- Kettering and Maidenhead
- Kinghorn-Guelph-Bristol
- Linlithgow
- Loygre-Canelands
- Loygre Docks
- Marcaster
- Markham
- Port Severn
- Portsmouth and New Torquay
- Queensgate
- Richmond and Acton
- Salderham
- Selby
- St. George
- Sterling and Brighton
- Thistledowne
- Trenton and Scarborough
- Victoria
- Wellington
- West Orange
Retiring MPs
- Gilbert Donaldson (Conservative)
- John Goodwin (Conservative)
- Robert Hart (Conservative)
- Jacob Michael (Liberal)
| Ibaglian Elections | ||
| Colonial general elections: 1922 · 1926 · 1931 · 1936 · 1940 · 1944 · 1949 · 1953 | ||
| Post-independence general elections: 1955 · 1959 · 1963 · 1967 · 1972 · 1976 · 1977 · 1981 · 1985 · 1989 · 1994 · 1999 · 2004 · 01/2006 · 11/2006 · 2011 · 2014 · 2017 · 2020 · Next | ||
| Referendums: 2009 (Electoral Reform) · 2010 (Parliamentary Reform) | ||
| Local elections: 1954 · 1959 · 1964 · 1968 · 1972 · 1976 · 1981 · 1986 · 1991 · 1996 · 2001 · 2006 · 2011 · 2016 · 2021 | ||