2011 General Election: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The ''' | The '''2011 General Election''' was held on 25 August 2011. Members of the [[House of Commons]] in the [[16th Parliament]] were elected. | ||
==Opinion polling== | ==Opinion polling== | ||
| Line 51: | Line 47: | ||
|19% | |19% | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ibaglian Broadcasting Corporation|IBC]] | |||
|15 June 2011 | |||
|39% | |||
|5% | |||
|44% | |||
|2% | |||
|10% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ibaglian Broadcasting Corporation|IBC]] | |||
|21 July 2011 | |||
|38% | |||
|6% | |||
|40% | |||
|3% | |||
|13% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Thistledowne University|Thistledowne]] | |||
|25 July 2011 | |||
|40% | |||
|5% | |||
|37% | |||
|4% | |||
|14% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ibaglian Broadcasting Corporation|IBC]] | |||
|28 July 2011 | |||
|39% | |||
|6% | |||
|41% | |||
|4% | |||
|10% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ibaglian Broadcasting Corporation|IBC]] | |||
|4 August 2011 | |||
|41% | |||
|3% | |||
|42% | |||
|4% | |||
|10% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Thistledowne University|Thistledowne]] | |||
|8 August 2011 | |||
|43% | |||
|3% | |||
|42% | |||
|1% | |||
|12% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ibaglian Broadcasting Corporation|IBC]] | |||
|11 August 2011 | |||
|42% | |||
|4% | |||
|37% | |||
|3% | |||
|14% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ibaglian Broadcasting Corporation|IBC]] | |||
|18 August 2011 | |||
|39% | |||
|4% | |||
|41% | |||
|1% | |||
|15% | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Results== | |||
{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="border-collapse: collapse;" | |||
!colspan="2"|Party | |||
!Percentage | |||
!Seats | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor={{Colour/seat/con}}| | |||
| [[Conservative Party|Conservative]] | |||
| 42.9% | |||
| 24 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor={{Colour/seat/lib}}| | |||
| [[Liberal Party|Liberal]] | |||
| 48.5% | |||
| 35 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor={{Colour/seat/grn}}| | |||
| [[Green Party|Green]] | |||
| 6.7% | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor={{Colour/seat/ina}}| | |||
| [[Ibaglian National Action Party|Ibaglian National Action]] | |||
| 1.1% | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor={{Colour/seat/mar}}| | |||
| [[Marijuana Party|Marijuana]] | |||
| 0.1% | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor={{Colour/seat/rst}}| | |||
| [[Ropu Sa'olotoga]] | |||
| 0.01% | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor={{Colour/seat/ind}}| | |||
| Independent candidates | |||
| 0.7% | |||
| 0 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 67: | Line 178: | ||
|[[Addington and Greymouth (electoral district)|Addington and Greymouth]] | |[[Addington and Greymouth (electoral district)|Addington and Greymouth]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Nakira Churchill]] | |||
| | | | ||
|Fiona Randall | |||
| | | | ||
|None | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Faye Cattenach | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 127: | Line 238: | ||
|[[Beaumont (electoral district)|Beaumont]] | |[[Beaumont (electoral district)|Beaumont]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Matthew McDaniels]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 175: | Line 286: | ||
|[[Cambridge and Kingsport (electoral district)|Cambridge and Kingsport]] | |[[Cambridge and Kingsport (electoral district)|Cambridge and Kingsport]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Helen Bannister]] | |||
| | | | ||
|Jacob Wagner | |||
| | | | ||
|None | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Jennifer Grantz | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 187: | Line 298: | ||
|[[Central Crofton (electoral district)|Central Crofton]] | |[[Central Crofton (electoral district)|Central Crofton]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Raymond Litchfield]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 211: | Line 322: | ||
|[[Chesterford (electoral district)|Chesterford]] | |[[Chesterford (electoral district)|Chesterford]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Aaron Cameron | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Harriet Bowles | ||
| | | | ||
| | |David McTeague | ||
| | | | ||
|Rt. Hon. Sir [[Jeremy Cannon]]† | |Rt. Hon. Sir [[Jeremy Cannon]]† | ||
| Line 319: | Line 430: | ||
|[[Exeter Central (electoral district)|Exeter Central]] | |[[Exeter Central (electoral district)|Exeter Central]] | ||
| | | | ||
|Dan Kirkbridge | |||
| | | | ||
|Tom O'Brian | |||
| | | | ||
|None | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Richard LeVeque]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |None | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Exeter Gate (electoral district)|Exeter Gate]] | |[[Exeter Gate (electoral district)|Exeter Gate]] | ||
| | | | ||
|Bill Emswiler | |||
| | | | ||
|Rachel Fowler | |||
| | | | ||
|None | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Amy Pfeiffer]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |None | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Exeter-Glencoe (electoral district)|Exeter-Glencoe]] | |[[Exeter-Glencoe (electoral district)|Exeter-Glencoe]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Hon. [[Vincent Craddock]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 475: | Line 586: | ||
|[[Haphonia Marches (electoral district)|Haphonia Marches]] | |[[Haphonia Marches (electoral district)|Haphonia Marches]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Kendrick Matusiak]]† | ||
| | | | ||
|Charlotte Porter | |Charlotte Porter | ||
| Line 481: | Line 592: | ||
|None | |None | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Dominic Burrows | ||
| | | | ||
|None | |None | ||
| Line 499: | Line 610: | ||
|[[Haphonia-St. Edward's (electoral district)|Haphonia-St. Edward's]] | |[[Haphonia-St. Edward's (electoral district)|Haphonia-St. Edward's]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Edward Knowles | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Sally Combs | ||
| | | | ||
| | |John Riskold | ||
| | | | ||
|Rt. Hon. [[Roger Pollack]]† | |Rt. Hon. [[Roger Pollack]]† | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Gillian Lee (Marijuana)<br>Wilson Samuels (Ind.)<br>Dale Young (Ind.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Haverhill and Oswestry (electoral district)|Haverhill and Oswestry]] | |[[Haverhill and Oswestry (electoral district)|Haverhill and Oswestry]] | ||
| Line 583: | Line 694: | ||
|[[Loygre-Canelands (electoral district)|Loygre-Canelands]] | |[[Loygre-Canelands (electoral district)|Loygre-Canelands]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Paul Marklin | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 655: | Line 766: | ||
|[[Queensgate (electoral district)|Queensgate]] | |[[Queensgate (electoral district)|Queensgate]] | ||
| | | | ||
|Renee Jones | |||
| | | | ||
|Thomas Ringen | |||
| | | | ||
|Alan Tolberd | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Grace Dillon]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 706: | Line 817: | ||
| | | | ||
|Megan Hanson | |Megan Hanson | ||
| | |||
|None | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Anthony Gaskill]]† | |[[Anthony Gaskill]]† | ||
| | | | ||
|None | |None | ||
| Line 751: | Line 862: | ||
|[[Victoria (electoral district)|Victoria]] | |[[Victoria (electoral district)|Victoria]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Erik Neyman]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 854: | Line 965: | ||
*[[John Goodwin]] (Conservative) | *[[John Goodwin]] (Conservative) | ||
*[[Robert Hart]] (Conservative) | *[[Robert Hart]] (Conservative) | ||
*[[Jacob Michael]] (Liberal) | |||
{{Elections}} | {{Elections}} | ||
[[Category:General Elections]] | [[Category:General Elections]] | ||
Latest revision as of 06:02, 16 October 2012
The 2011 General Election was held on 25 August 2011. Members of the House of Commons in the 16th Parliament were elected.
Opinion polling
| Firm | Date | Conservative | Green | Liberal | Other | Undecided | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBC | 1 February 2011 | 39% | 7% | 37% | 2% | 15% | |
| Thistledowne | 20 February 2011 | 43% | 5% | 32% | 3% | 17% | |
| IBC | 18 March 2011 | 39% | 4% | 38% | 2% | 17% | |
| IBC | 5 May 2011 | 32% | 6% | 41% | 2% | 19% | |
| IBC | 15 June 2011 | 39% | 5% | 44% | 2% | 10% | |
| IBC | 21 July 2011 | 38% | 6% | 40% | 3% | 13% | |
| Thistledowne | 25 July 2011 | 40% | 5% | 37% | 4% | 14% | |
| IBC | 28 July 2011 | 39% | 6% | 41% | 4% | 10% | |
| IBC | 4 August 2011 | 41% | 3% | 42% | 4% | 10% | |
| Thistledowne | 8 August 2011 | 43% | 3% | 42% | 1% | 12% | |
| IBC | 11 August 2011 | 42% | 4% | 37% | 3% | 14% | |
| IBC | 18 August 2011 | 39% | 4% | 41% | 1% | 15% |
Results
| Party | Percentage | Seats | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | 42.9% | 24 | |
| Liberal | 48.5% | 35 | |
| Green | 6.7% | 0 | |
| Ibaglian National Action | 1.1% | 0 | |
| Marijuana | 0.1% | 0 | |
| Ropu Sa'olotoga | 0.01% | 1 | |
| Independent candidates | 0.7% | 0 | |
Candidates
Electoral Districts
- Addington and Greymouth
- Avon and Selkirk
- Axebury and Blanchet
- Balfour and Holborn
- Bayview
- Beaumont
- Berwick and Kenilworth
- Bexley and Grafton
- Bolton
- Cambridge and Kingsport
- Central Crofton
- Central Loygre
- Chesterford
- Colborne
- Colltik Bridge
- Crofton-Uxbridge
- Derby and Fleet
- Douglas and Swansea
- Durham and Ferris
- East Orange
- Erasmus Point
- Exeter Central
- Exeter Gate
- Exeter-Glencoe
- Exeter-Kingsway
- Exeter-Ridge
- Exeter-Salisbury
- Exeter South
- Grimsby and Needham
- Hampton
- Haphonia-Braemar
- Haphonia-East Branch
- Haphonia Gore
- Haphonia-Governor's Park
- Haphonia Marches
- Haphonia-Point Williams
- Haphonia-St. Edward's
- Haverhill and Oswestry
- Inverness
- Kensington-Royal Arbor-New Windsor
- Kettering and Maidenhead
- Kinghorn-Guelph-Bristol
- Linlithgow
- Loygre-Canelands
- Loygre Docks
- Marcaster
- Markham
- Port Severn
- Portsmouth and New Torquay
- Queensgate
- Richmond and Acton
- Salderham
- Selby
- St. George
- Sterling and Brighton
- Thistledowne
- Trenton and Scarborough
- Victoria
- Wellington
- West Orange
Retiring MPs
- Gilbert Donaldson (Conservative)
- John Goodwin (Conservative)
- Robert Hart (Conservative)
- Jacob Michael (Liberal)
| Ibaglian Elections | ||
| Colonial general elections: 1922 · 1926 · 1931 · 1936 · 1940 · 1944 · 1949 · 1953 | ||
| Post-independence general elections: 1955 · 1959 · 1963 · 1967 · 1972 · 1976 · 1977 · 1981 · 1985 · 1989 · 1994 · 1999 · 2004 · 01/2006 · 11/2006 · 2011 · 2014 · 2017 · 2020 · Next | ||
| Referendums: 2009 (Electoral Reform) · 2010 (Parliamentary Reform) | ||
| Local elections: 1954 · 1959 · 1964 · 1968 · 1972 · 1976 · 1981 · 1986 · 1991 · 1996 · 2001 · 2006 · 2011 · 2016 · 2021 | ||