List of state visits: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (30 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|[[wp:Australia|Australia]] | |[[wp:Australia|Australia]] | ||
|H.E. the Rt. Hon. Sir [[wp:Ninian Stephen|Ninian Stephen]] <small>AK GCMG GCVO KBE QC</small>, [[wp:Governor-General of Australia|Governor-General]] of Australia | |H.E. the Rt. Hon. Sir [[wp:Ninian Stephen|Ninian Stephen]] <small>AK GCMG GCVO KBE QC</small>, [[wp:Governor-General of Australia|Governor-General]] of Australia | ||
|H.E. the Rt. Hon. Sir [[Henry LeVeque]] <small>VC KG OIM GCMG GCVO GCRI DSO ISO MC QC</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wp:Japan|Japan]] | |[[wp:Japan|Japan]] | ||
|H.I.M. [[wp:Emperor of Japan|Emperor]] [[wp:Akihito|Akihito]] | |H.I.M. [[wp:Emperor of Japan|Emperor]] [[wp:Akihito|Akihito]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="3"|H.E. Lt. Gen. the Rt. Hon. Sir [[William Barriter]] <small>OIM GCRI DSO OBE ISO</small> | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|- | |||
|[[wp:Republic of China|Republic of China]] (Taiwan) | |||
|H.E. [[wp:Lee Teng-hui|Lee Teng-hui]] <small>GCRI</small>, [[wp:President of the Republic of China|President]] of the Republic of China | |||
|1996 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wp:New Zealand|New Zealand]] | |[[wp:New Zealand|New Zealand]] | ||
|H.E. the Rt. Hon. Sir [[wp:Michael Hardie Boys|Michael Hardie Boys]] <small>GNZM GCMG</small>, [[wp:Governor-General of New Zealand|Governor-General]] of New Zealand | |H.E. the Rt. Hon. Sir [[wp:Michael Hardie Boys|Michael Hardie Boys]] <small>GNZM GCMG</small>, [[wp:Governor-General of New Zealand|Governor-General]] of New Zealand | ||
|1999 | |1999 | ||
|- | |||
|[[wp:Republic of China|Republic of China]] (Taiwan) | |||
|H.E. [[wp:Chen Shui-bian|Chen Shui-bian]] <small>GCRI</small>, [[wp:President of the Republic of China|President]] of the Republic of China | |||
|rowspan="1"|H.E. the Rt. Hon. Dame [[Annette Farquhar]] <small>OIM GCMG GCRI DBE ID QC</small> | |||
|2005 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wp:Samoa|Samoa]] | |[[wp:Samoa|Samoa]] | ||
|H.H. [[wp:Tupuola Tufuga Efi|Tupua Tamasese Tupuola Tufuga Efi]] <small>GCRI</small>, [[wp:O le Ao o le Malo|Head of State]] of Samoa | |H.H. [[wp:Tupuola Tufuga Efi|Tupua Tamasese Tupuola Tufuga Efi]] <small>GCRI</small>, [[wp:O le Ao o le Malo|Head of State]] of Samoa | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="6"|H.E. the Rt. Hon. Sir [[Steven Spell]] <small>OIM GCVO GCRI KCMG ID</small> | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wp: | |[[wp:Republic of China|Republic of China]] (Taiwan) | ||
|H.E. | |H.E. [[wp:Ma Ying-jeou|Ma Ying-jeou]] <small>GCRI</small>, [[wp:President of the Republic of China|President]] of the Republic of China | ||
| | |2010 | ||
|- | |||
|[[wp:Tonga|Tonga]] | |||
|H.M. King [[wp:George Tupou V|George Tupou V]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|- | |||
|[[wp:Australia|Australia]] | |||
|H.E. [[wp:Quentin Bryce|Quentin Bryce]] <small>AC CVO</small>, [[wp:Governor-General of Australia|Governor-General]] of Australia | |||
|2012 | |||
|- | |||
|[[wp:New Zealand|New Zealand]] | |||
|H.E. Lt. Gen. the Rt. Hon Sir [[wp:Jerry Mateparae|Jerry Mateparae]] <small>GNZM QSO</small>, [[wp:Governor-General of New Zealand|Governor-General]] of New Zealand | |||
|2012 | |||
|- | |||
|[[wp:Republic of China|Republic of China]] (Taiwan) | |||
|H.E. [[wp:Tsai Ing-wen|Tsai Ing-wen]] <small>GCRI</small>, [[wp:President of the Republic of China|President of the Republic of China]] | |||
|2017 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| |||
==From Ibagli== | ==From Ibagli== | ||
| Line 113: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wp:United_States|The United States of America]] | |[[wp:United_States|The United States of America]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="20"|H.E. the Rt. Hon. Sir [[Henry LeVeque]] <small>VC KG OIM GCMG GCVO GCRI DSO ISO MC QC</small> | ||
|The Hon. [[wp:Ronald Reagan|Ronald Reagan]] <small>GCB | |The Hon. [[wp:Ronald Reagan|Ronald Reagan]] <small>GCB</small>, [[wp:President_of_the_United_States|President of the United States]] | ||
|1988 | |1988 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 145: | Line 166: | ||
|H.E. [[wp:Patricio Aylwin|Patricio Aylwin]] <small>GCRI</small>, [[wp:President of Chile|President of Chile]] | |H.E. [[wp:Patricio Aylwin|Patricio Aylwin]] <small>GCRI</small>, [[wp:President of Chile|President of Chile]] | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="16"|[[Bradley Hunter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wp:Brazil|Brazil]] | |[[wp:Brazil|Brazil]] | ||
| Line 157: | Line 178: | ||
|[[wp:Venezuela|Venezuela]] | |[[wp:Venezuela|Venezuela]] | ||
|H.E. [[wp:Carlos Andrés Pérez|Carlos Andrés Pérez]] <small>GCRI</small>, [[wp:President of Venezuela|President of Venezuela]] | |H.E. [[wp:Carlos Andrés Pérez|Carlos Andrés Pérez]] <small>GCRI</small>, [[wp:President of Venezuela|President of Venezuela]] | ||
|1990 | |||
|- | |||
|[[wp:Thailand|Thailand]] | |||
|H.M. [[wp:Chakri_Dynasty|King]] [[wp:Bhumibol_Adulyadej|Bhumibol Adulyadej]] | |||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 171: | Line 196: | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wp: | |[[wp:Philippines|Philippines]] | ||
|H. | |H.E. [[wp:Corazon Aquino|Corazon Aquino]], [[wp:President of the Philippines|President of the Philippines]] <small>GCRI</small> | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 192: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wp:Jordan|Jordan]] | |[[wp:Jordan|Jordan]] | ||
|rowspan="8"|H.E. the Rt. Hon. Sir [[William Barriter]] <small>OIM | |rowspan="8"|H.E. the Rt. Hon. Sir [[William Barriter]] <small>OIM GCRI DSO OBE ISO</small> | ||
|H.M. [[wp:King of Jordan|King]] [[wp:Hussein of Jordan|Hussein]] | |H.M. [[wp:King of Jordan|King]] [[wp:Hussein of Jordan|Hussein]] | ||
|1993 | |1993 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wp:Israel|Israel]] | |[[wp:Israel|Israel]] | ||
|H.E. [[wp: | |H.E. [[wp:Ezer Weizman|Ezer Weizman]] <small>GCRI</small>, [[wp:President of Israel|President of Israel]] | ||
|1993 | |1993 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 226: | Line 251: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wp:Samoa|Samoa]] | |[[wp:Samoa|Samoa]] | ||
|rowspan="2"|H.E. the Rt. Hon. Dame [[Annette Farquhar]] <small>OIM GCMG | |rowspan="2"|H.E. the Rt. Hon. Dame [[Annette Farquhar]] <small>OIM GCMG GCRI DBE ID QC</small> | ||
|H.H. [[wp:Malietoa Tanumafili II|Malietoa Tanumafili II]] <small>GCMG GCRI CBE</small>, [[wp:O le Ao o le Malo|Head of State]] of Samoa | |H.H. [[wp:Malietoa Tanumafili II|Malietoa Tanumafili II]] <small>GCMG GCRI CBE</small>, [[wp:O le Ao o le Malo|Head of State]] of Samoa | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 261: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wp:Canada|Canada]] | |[[wp:Canada|Canada]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="14"|H.E. the Rt. Hon. Sir [[Steven Spell]] <small>OIM GCVO GCRI KCMG ID</small> | ||
|H.E. the Rt. Hon. [[wp:Michaëlle Jean|Michaëlle Jean]] <small>CC CMM COM CD</small>, [[wp:Governor General of Canada|Governor General of Canada]] | |H.E. the Rt. Hon. [[wp:Michaëlle Jean|Michaëlle Jean]] <small>CC CMM COM CD</small>, [[wp:Governor General of Canada|Governor General of Canada]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="12"|[[John Goodwin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wp:United_States|The United States of America]] | |[[wp:United_States|The United States of America]] | ||
| Line 258: | Line 283: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wp:East Timor|East Timor]] | |[[wp:East Timor|East Timor]] | ||
|H.E. [[wp:José Ramos Horta|José Ramos Horta]], [[wp:President of East Timor|President of East Timor]] | |H.E. [[wp:José Ramos Horta|José Ramos Horta]] <small>GCRI</small>, [[wp:President of East Timor|President of East Timor]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 264: | Line 289: | ||
|H.E. Sir [[wp:Nathaniel Waena|Nathaniel Waena]] <small>GCMG CSI</small>, [[wp:Governor-General of the Solomon Islands|Governor-General of the Solomon Islands]] | |H.E. Sir [[wp:Nathaniel Waena|Nathaniel Waena]] <small>GCMG CSI</small>, [[wp:Governor-General of the Solomon Islands|Governor-General of the Solomon Islands]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|- | |||
|[[wp:Tonga|Tonga]] | |||
|H.M. King [[wp:George Tupou V|George Tupou V]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wp:Papua New Guinea|Papua New Guinea]] | |[[wp:Papua New Guinea|Papua New Guinea]] | ||
|H.E. Grand Chief the Right Honourable Sir [[wp:Paulias Matane|Paulias Matane]] <small>GCL GCMG OBE</small>, [[wp:Governor-General of Papua New Guinea|Governor-General of Papua New Guinea]] | |H.E. Grand Chief the Right Honourable Sir [[wp:Paulias Matane|Paulias Matane]] <small>GCL GCMG OBE</small>, [[wp:Governor-General of Papua New Guinea|Governor-General of Papua New Guinea]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wp:Singapore|Singapore]] | |[[wp:Singapore|Singapore]] | ||
|H.E. [[wp:Sellapan Ramanathan|Sellapan Ramanathan]], [[wp:President of Singapore|President of Singapore]] | |H.E. [[wp:Sellapan Ramanathan|Sellapan Ramanathan]] <small>GCRI</small>, [[wp:President of Singapore|President of Singapore]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wp:Philippines|The Philippines]] | |[[wp:Philippines|The Philippines]] | ||
|H.E. [[wp:Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo|Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo]], [[wp:President of the Philippines|President of the Philippines]] | |H.E. [[wp:Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo|Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo]] <small>GCRI</small>, [[wp:President of the Philippines|President of the Philippines]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wp:Republic of China|Republic of China]] (Taiwan) | |[[wp:Republic of China|Republic of China]] (Taiwan) | ||
|H.E. [[wp:Ma Ying-jeou|Ma Ying-jeou]], [[wp:President of the Republic of China|President of the Republic of China]] | |H.E. [[wp:Ma Ying-jeou|Ma Ying-jeou]] <small>GCRI</small>, [[wp:President of the Republic of China|President of the Republic of China]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|- | |||
|[[wp:Tuvalu|Tuvalu]] | |||
|H.E. Sir [[wp:Iakoba Italeli|Iakoba Italeli]] <small>GCMG</small>, [[wp:Governor-General of Tuvalu|Governor-General of Tuvalu]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Roger Pollack]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[wp:Samoa|Samoa]] | |||
|H.H. [[wp:Tupuola Tufuga Efi|Tupua Tamasese Tupuola Tufuga Efi]] <small>GCRI</small>, [[wp:O le Ao o le Malo|Head of State]] of Samoa | |||
|2011 | |||
|} | |} | ||
A visit to Fiji was planned for May 2009, but it was canceled as a result of the [[wp:2009 Fijian constitutional crisis|constitutional crisis]] there. | |||
[[Category:Lists|State visits]] | [[Category:Lists|State visits]] | ||
[[Category:Foreign affairs of Ibagli]] | [[Category:Foreign affairs of Ibagli]] | ||
Latest revision as of 09:40, 26 November 2017
Incomplete
To Ibagli
| Country | Visiting head of state or representative | Governor-General of Ibagli | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Africa | H.E. Jacobus Johannes Fouché, State President of South Africa | H.E. Maj. Gen. the Rt. Hon. Sir Aaron Lastman GCMG GCVO DSO OBE | 1969 |
| Japan | H.I.M. Emperor Hirohito | H.E. the Rt. Hon. Sir Joshua Arnham OIM GCVO GCRI GBE ISO | 1983 |
| Fiji | H.E. Ratu Sir Penaia Ganilau GCMG GCRI KCVO KBE DSO, Governor-General of Fiji | 1984 | |
| Tonga | H.M. King Taufa'ahau Tupou IV | 1985 | |
| Western Samoa (Now Samoa) | H.H. Malietoa Tanumafili II GCMG GCRI CBE, Head of State of Western Samoa | 1987 | |
| Australia | H.E. the Rt. Hon. Sir Ninian Stephen AK GCMG GCVO KBE QC, Governor-General of Australia | H.E. the Rt. Hon. Sir Henry LeVeque VC KG OIM GCMG GCVO GCRI DSO ISO MC QC | |
| Japan | H.I.M. Emperor Akihito | H.E. Lt. Gen. the Rt. Hon. Sir William Barriter OIM GCRI DSO OBE ISO | 1995 |
| Republic of China (Taiwan) | H.E. Lee Teng-hui GCRI, President of the Republic of China | 1996 | |
| New Zealand | H.E. the Rt. Hon. Sir Michael Hardie Boys GNZM GCMG, Governor-General of New Zealand | 1999 | |
| Republic of China (Taiwan) | H.E. Chen Shui-bian GCRI, President of the Republic of China | H.E. the Rt. Hon. Dame Annette Farquhar OIM GCMG GCRI DBE ID QC | 2005 |
| Samoa | H.H. Tupua Tamasese Tupuola Tufuga Efi GCRI, Head of State of Samoa | H.E. the Rt. Hon. Sir Steven Spell OIM GCVO GCRI KCMG ID | 2007 |
| Republic of China (Taiwan) | H.E. Ma Ying-jeou GCRI, President of the Republic of China | 2010 | |
| Tonga | H.M. King George Tupou V | 2011 | |
| Australia | H.E. Quentin Bryce AC CVO, Governor-General of Australia | 2012 | |
| New Zealand | H.E. Lt. Gen. the Rt. Hon Sir Jerry Mateparae GNZM QSO, Governor-General of New Zealand | 2012 | |
| Republic of China (Taiwan) | H.E. Tsai Ing-wen GCRI, President of the Republic of China | 2017 |
From Ibagli
A visit to Fiji was planned for May 2009, but it was canceled as a result of the constitutional crisis there.