Annette Farquhar: Difference between revisions

From IbagliWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(29 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{GCRI}}
{| class="toccolours" style="width:23em; border collapse:collapse; border:1; font-size:90%; text-align:left; float:right;" cellpadding="2"
{| class="toccolours" style="width:23em; border collapse:collapse; border:1; font-size:90%; text-align:left; float:right;" cellpadding="2"
|+ style="margin-left: inherit;" | '''The Right Honourable Dame Annette Farquhar, OIM, GCMG, GCVO, GCRI, CIMM, DBE, ID, QC'''
|+ style="margin-left: inherit;" | '''The Right Honourable Dame Annette Farquhar, OIM, GCMG, GCRI, DBE, ID, QC'''
|align="center" colspan="2"|[[Image:Annette farquhar.jpg|200px]]
|align="center" colspan="2"|[[Image:Annette farquhar.jpg|200px]]
|-
|-
Line 6: Line 7:
|-
|-
| '''Term:'''
| '''Term:'''
| 26 March 2005–6 July 2006
| 18 April 2005–6 July 2006
|-
|-
| '''Predecessor:'''
| '''Predecessor:'''
Line 15: Line 16:
|-
|-
| '''Born:'''
| '''Born:'''
| 7 June 1940<br>Portsmouth, England, UK
| 7 June 1940<br>[[wp:Portsmouth|Portsmouth]], [[wp:England|England]], [[wp:United Kingdom|UK]]
|-
|-
| '''Death:'''
| '''Death:'''
| 25 February 2007<br>[[Haphonia]]
| 6 July 2006<br>[[Haphonia]]
|-
|-
| '''Spouse:'''
| '''Spouse:'''
Line 27: Line 28:
|}
|}


'''The Right Honourable Dame Annette Farquhar, OIM, GCMG, GCVO, GCRI, CIMM, DBE, ID, QC''' (1940&ndash;2007) was the [[Governor-General of Ibagli|Governor-General]] of [[Ibagli]] from March 2005 to July 2006.
'''The Right Honourable Dame Annette Farquhar, OIM, GCMG, GCRI, DBE, ID, QC''' (1940&ndash;2006) was the [[Governor-General of Ibagli|Governor-General]] of [[Ibagli]] from March 2005 to July 2006.


==Early Life==
==Early Life==


She was born to Elizabeth and Randall Caradine on June 7th, 1940 in Portsmouth, England. Randall was a Lieutenant Colonel in the British Army and had left for action in Norway and was killed in late May. Elizabeth remarried in May 1947 to [[Joseph Kenilworth]], a construction worker. Soon after their marriage, they moved to Ibagli, where an economic boom was taking place after the war, to escape the postwar austerity in Britain. They soon settled in Exeter, and Joseph took up a career in politics, soon becoming an MLA in the Ibaglian Legislative Assembly.
She was born to Elizabeth and Randall Caradine on June 7th, 1940 in Portsmouth, England. Randall was a Lieutenant Colonel in the [[wp:British Army|British Army]] and had left for action in [[wp:Norway|Norway]] and was killed in late May. Elizabeth remarried in May 1947 to [[Joseph Kenilworth]], a construction worker. Soon after their marriage, they moved to Ibagli, where an economic boom was taking place after the war, to escape the postwar austerity in Britain. They soon settled in [[Exeter]], and Joseph took up a career in politics, soon becoming an MLA in the Ibaglian [[Legislative Assembly of Ibagli|Legislative Assembly]].


Annette was educated at Thistledowne in Hampton, Ibagli and Oxford University in England, where she studied law. During this time, Ibagli gained its independence from the United Kingdom, and Joseph ran a successful bid for leader of the Conservative Party. In the 1959 election, the Conservative Party, led by Joseph Kenilworth, won the majority in the new Ibaglian [[House of Commons]], and Joseph became the [[Prime Minister of Ibagli]], a post he would hold until 1972. Upon returning to Ibagli, Annette was admitted to the bar of Ibagli, and practiced maritime law in Ibagli and several British territories in the South Pacific. She was appointed a Queen's Counsel in 1970.
Annette was educated at [[Thistledowne University|Thistledowne]] and [[wp:Oxford University|Oxford University]], where she studied law. During this time, Ibagli gained its independence from the [[wp:United Kingdom|United Kingdom]], and Joseph ran a successful bid for leader of the [[Conservative Party]]. In the [[1959 General Election|1959 election]], the Conservative Party, led by Joseph Kenilworth, won the majority in the new Ibaglian [[House of Commons]], and Joseph became the [[Prime Minister of Ibagli]], a post he would hold until 1972. Upon returning to Ibagli, Annette was admitted to the bar of Ibagli, and practiced maritime law in Ibagli and several British territories in the South Pacific. She was appointed a Queen's Counsel in 1970.


In 1964, Annette announced her engagement to [[Ian Farquhar]], a [[Liberal Party|Liberal]] MP. Despite the controversy, she pressed on with the engagement, marrying on August 4th. Ian and Annette have three children.
In 1964, Annette announced her engagement to [[Ian Farquhar]], a [[Liberal Party|Liberal]] MP. Despite the controversy, she pressed on with the engagement, marrying on August 4th. Ian and Annette have three children.
Line 39: Line 40:
==Judge==
==Judge==


In 1971, she was appointed Chief Magistrate of Haphonia by Prime Minister Kenilworth, a move which was criticized by the opposition and which many see as contributing to the Conservative Party's loss of the 1972 election. She held this position until 1980, when she was appointed to the Crown Court. She was appointed to the position of Chief Justice in 1993, a position that she held until 2005, when she was appointed Governor-General of Ibagli.
In 1971, she was appointed Chief [[Magistrates' Court|Magistrate]] of Haphonia by Prime Minister Kenilworth, a move which was criticized by the opposition and which many see as contributing to the Conservative Party's loss of the 1972 election. She held this position until 1980, when she was appointed to the [[Crown Court]], becoming its chief judge in 1984. She was appointed to the position of [[Chief Justice of Ibagli]] in 1993, a position that she held until 2005, when she was appointed [[Governor-General of Ibagli]].


==Governor-General==
==Governor-General==


Farquhar was generally well-received as Governor-General, with many finding her to be warmer and more open than her predecessor, who was famous for his distance from the people. She was seriously injured in the [[ANZAC Day Bombing]], and was in a coma for nearly a month. Her commission was revoked on 6 July 2006 due to her involvement in the overthrow of the government that year.
Farquhar was generally well-received as Governor-General, with many finding her to be warmer and more open than her predecessor. She was seriously injured in the [[ANZAC Day Bombing]], and was in a coma for nearly a month. She died in July of 2006 of an illness exacerbated by her injuries.


===Travel===
===Travel===


In April 2005, Farquhar undertook a visit to Italy and the Holy See to attend the funeral of Pope John Paul II, and to the United Kingdom for the wedding of HRH the Prince of Wales and HRH the Duchess of Cornwall.
In April 2005, Farquhar undertook a visit to [[wp:Italy|Italy]] and [[wp:Vatican City|Vatican City]] to attend the [[wp:Funeral of Pope John Paul II|funeral]] of [[wp:Pope John Paul II|Pope John Paul II]], and to the [[wp:United Kingdom|United Kingdom]] for the [[wp:Wedding of Charles, Prince of Wales, and Camilla Parker Bowles|wedding]] of the [[wp:Charles, Prince of Wales|Prince of Wales]] and [[wp:Camilla, Duchess of Cornwall|Camilla Parker Bowles]].


==Honours and Decorations==
==Honours==


{|align="right"
{| style="float:right;"
|{{Ribbons/Farquhar|45}}
|{{Ribbons/Farquhar|45}}
|}
|}
* [[Order of Ibaglian Merit]] (2005)
* [[wp:Order of St Michael and St George|Order of St Michael and St George]] - Dame Grand Cross (1993)
* [[Royal Ibaglian Order]] - Dame Grand Companion (2005)
* [[wp:Order of the British Empire|Order of the British Empire]] - Dame Commander (1984)
* [[wp:Venerable Order of St John|The Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of Saint John of Jerusalem]] - Dame of Justice
* Lord of Her Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council (1993)
* The Queen's Silver Jubilee Medal (1977)
* The Queen's Golden Jubilee Medal (2002)
* Semicentennial Medal (2005)
* [[Ibaglian Forces Decoration]] (2005)


===Shorthand Titles===
===Shorthand Titles===


*Miss Annette Caradine (1940&ndash;1956)
*Miss Annette Caradine (1940&ndash;1948)
*Miss Annette Kenilworth (1956&ndash;1964)
*Miss Annette Kenilworth (1948&ndash;1964)
*Mrs. Annette Farquhar (1964&ndash;1970)
*Mrs. Annette Farquhar (1964&ndash;1970)
*Mrs. Annette Farquhar, QC (1970&ndash;1971)
*Mrs. Annette Farquhar, QC (1970&ndash;1971)
*Her Honour Judge Farquhar, QC (1971&ndash;1980)
*Her Honour Judge Farquhar, QC (1971&ndash;1980)
*The Honourable Madam Justice Farquhar, QC (1980&ndash;1993)
*The Honourable Justice Farquhar, QC (1980&ndash;1984)
*Dame Annette Farquhar, DBE, QC (1993&ndash;2002)
*The Honourable Dame Annette Farquhar, DBE, QC (1984&ndash;1993)
*Dame Annette Farquhar, OIM, DBE, QC (2002&ndash;2005)
*The Right Honourable Dame Annette Farquhar, GCMG, DBE, QC (1993&ndash;2005)
*Her Excellency the Right Honourable Dame Annette Farquhar, GCMG, LP, GCVO, GCRI, CIMM, OIM, DBE, ID, QC (2005&ndash;2006)
*Her Excellency the Right Honourable Dame Annette Farquhar, OIM, GCMG, GCRI, DBE, ID, QC (2005&ndash;2006)
*The Right Honourable Dame Annette Farquhar, GCMG, LP, GCVO, GCRI, CIMM, OIM, DBE, ID, QC (2006&ndash;2007)
 
===Honours===
 
* Order of St Michael and St George - Dame Grand Cross (2005)
* [[Order of the Palm]] - Principal Lady Companion (2005)
* Royal Victorian Order - Dame Grand Cross (2005)
* [[Royal Ibaglian Order]] - Chancellor and Principal Dame Grand Companion (2005)
* [[Order of Ibaglian Military Merit]] - Chancellor and Commander (2005)
* [[Order of Ibaglian Merit]] (2002)
* [[Order of the British Empire]] - Dame Commander (1993)
* Lord of Her Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council (2005)
* The Queen's Silver Jubilee Medal (1977)
* The Queen's Golden Jubilee Medal (2002)
* Semicentennial Medal (2005)
* Ibaglian Forces Decoration (2005)


{| class="toccolours" align="center" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="border-collapse: collapse;"
{| class="toccolours" align="center" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="border-collapse: collapse;"
|colspan="3"|{{GG}}
|colspan="3"|{{GG}}
|-
|colspan="3"|{{Robson court|intable=1}}
|-
|colspan="3"|{{Farquhar Court|intable=1}}
|-
|-
| Preceded by:<br>[[William Barriter]]
| Preceded by:<br>[[William Barriter]]
Line 91: Line 91:
|-
|-
| Preceded by:<br>[[Charles Robson]]
| Preceded by:<br>[[Charles Robson]]
| '''Chief Justice of the [[Crown Court]]'''<br>1993&ndash;2005
| '''[[Chief Justice of Ibagli]]'''<br>1993&ndash;2005
| Succeeded by:<br>[[Albert Wooster]]
| Succeeded by:<br>[[Albert Wooster]]
|}
|}


[[Category:Members of the Privy Council|Farquhar, Annette]]
{{DEFAULTSORT:Farquhar, Annette}}
[[Category:Ibaglian judges|Farquhar, Annette]]
 
[[Category:Governors-General of Ibagli|Farquhar, Annette]]
[[Category:Dames Commander of the Order of the British Empire]]
[[Category:Ladies Companion of the Order of the Palm|Farquhar, Annette]]
[[Category:Dames Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George]]
[[Category:Dames Grand Companion of the Royal Ibaglian Order|Farquhar, Annette]]
[[Category:Dames Grand Companion of the Royal Ibaglian Order|Dames Grand Companion of the Royal Ibaglian Order]]
[[Category:Commanders of the Order of Ibaglian Military Merit|Farquhar, Annette]]
[[Category:Governors-General of Ibagli]]
[[Category:Ibaglian judges]]
[[Category:Ibaglian King's Counsel]]
[[Category:Members of the Order of Ibaglian Merit]]
[[Category:Members of the Privy Council]]
[[Category:Recipients of the Ibaglian Forces Decoration]]

Latest revision as of 09:51, 26 December 2022

The Right Honourable Dame Annette Farquhar, OIM, GCMG, GCRI, DBE, ID, QC
7th Governor-General of Ibagli
Term: 18 April 2005–6 July 2006
Predecessor: William Barriter
Successor: Steven Spell
Born: 7 June 1940
Portsmouth, England, UK
Death: 6 July 2006
Haphonia
Spouse: Ian Farquhar
Profession: Lawyer/Judge

The Right Honourable Dame Annette Farquhar, OIM, GCMG, GCRI, DBE, ID, QC (1940–2006) was the Governor-General of Ibagli from March 2005 to July 2006.

Early Life

She was born to Elizabeth and Randall Caradine on June 7th, 1940 in Portsmouth, England. Randall was a Lieutenant Colonel in the British Army and had left for action in Norway and was killed in late May. Elizabeth remarried in May 1947 to Joseph Kenilworth, a construction worker. Soon after their marriage, they moved to Ibagli, where an economic boom was taking place after the war, to escape the postwar austerity in Britain. They soon settled in Exeter, and Joseph took up a career in politics, soon becoming an MLA in the Ibaglian Legislative Assembly.

Annette was educated at Thistledowne and Oxford University, where she studied law. During this time, Ibagli gained its independence from the United Kingdom, and Joseph ran a successful bid for leader of the Conservative Party. In the 1959 election, the Conservative Party, led by Joseph Kenilworth, won the majority in the new Ibaglian House of Commons, and Joseph became the Prime Minister of Ibagli, a post he would hold until 1972. Upon returning to Ibagli, Annette was admitted to the bar of Ibagli, and practiced maritime law in Ibagli and several British territories in the South Pacific. She was appointed a Queen's Counsel in 1970.

In 1964, Annette announced her engagement to Ian Farquhar, a Liberal MP. Despite the controversy, she pressed on with the engagement, marrying on August 4th. Ian and Annette have three children.

Judge

In 1971, she was appointed Chief Magistrate of Haphonia by Prime Minister Kenilworth, a move which was criticized by the opposition and which many see as contributing to the Conservative Party's loss of the 1972 election. She held this position until 1980, when she was appointed to the Crown Court, becoming its chief judge in 1984. She was appointed to the position of Chief Justice of Ibagli in 1993, a position that she held until 2005, when she was appointed Governor-General of Ibagli.

Governor-General

Farquhar was generally well-received as Governor-General, with many finding her to be warmer and more open than her predecessor. She was seriously injured in the ANZAC Day Bombing, and was in a coma for nearly a month. She died in July of 2006 of an illness exacerbated by her injuries.

Travel

In April 2005, Farquhar undertook a visit to Italy and Vatican City to attend the funeral of Pope John Paul II, and to the United Kingdom for the wedding of the Prince of Wales and Camilla Parker Bowles.

Honours

Shorthand Titles

  • Miss Annette Caradine (1940–1948)
  • Miss Annette Kenilworth (1948–1964)
  • Mrs. Annette Farquhar (1964–1970)
  • Mrs. Annette Farquhar, QC (1970–1971)
  • Her Honour Judge Farquhar, QC (1971–1980)
  • The Honourable Justice Farquhar, QC (1980–1984)
  • The Honourable Dame Annette Farquhar, DBE, QC (1984–1993)
  • The Right Honourable Dame Annette Farquhar, GCMG, DBE, QC (1993–2005)
  • Her Excellency the Right Honourable Dame Annette Farquhar, OIM, GCMG, GCRI, DBE, ID, QC (2005–2006)
Governors-General of Ibagli
Feldon · Lastman · Parks · Arnham · LeVeque · Barriter · Farquhar · Spell
The Robson court (1985-1993)
1985-1990: D. Poole · J. Banks · R. Wold · A. Green · J. Black · A. Farquhar
1990-1991: D. Poole · R. Wold · A. Green · J. Black · A. Farquhar · H. Good
1990-1993: R. Wold · A. Green · A. Farquhar · H. Good · L. Talbot · J. Deltoro
1993: A. Green · A. Farquhar · H. Good · L. Talbot · J. Deltoro · A. Wooster
The Farquhar court (1993-2005)
1993-1995: A. Green · H. Good · L. Talbot · J. Deltoro · A. Wooster · N. Dinning
1995-2000: H. Good · L. Talbot · J. Deltoro · A. Wooster · N. Dinning · N. Law
2000-2005: H. Good · L. Talbot · J. Deltoro · A. Wooster · N. Law · S. McLaughlin
Preceded by:
William Barriter
Governor-General of Ibagli
2005–2006
Succeeded by:
Steven Spell
Preceded by:
Charles Robson
Chief Justice of Ibagli
1993–2005
Succeeded by:
Albert Wooster