19th Parliament: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|ELECTION = 2020 | |ELECTION = 2020 | ||
|MONARCH = [[Queen Elizabeth II|Elizabeth II]] | |MONARCH = [[Queen Elizabeth II|Elizabeth II]] | ||
|MONARCH2 = King Charles III | |||
|GG = Sir [[Steven Spell]] | |GG = Sir [[Steven Spell]] | ||
|PM = [[Roger Pollack]] | |PM = [[Roger Pollack]] | ||
| Line 16: | Line 17: | ||
The '''19th [[Parliament of Ibagli|Parliament]] of [[Ibagli]]''' began in the Spring of 2020. Members of the [[House of Commons]] were elected in the [[2020 general election|general election]] that was held on 15 October 2020. | The '''19th [[Parliament of Ibagli|Parliament]] of [[Ibagli]]''' began in the Spring of 2020. Members of the [[House of Commons]] were elected in the [[2020 general election|general election]] that was held on 15 October 2020. | ||
A [[Deputy Governor-General|royal commission]] convened the House of Commons on the morning of 2 November. The House then unanimously re-elected [[Vincent Craddock]] to be its [[Speaker of the House of Commons|speaker]], | A [[Deputy Governor-General|royal commission]] convened the House of Commons on the morning of 2 November. The House then unanimously re-elected [[Vincent Craddock]] to be its [[Speaker of the House of Commons|speaker]]. In the afternoon, the [[Governor-General of Ibagli|Governor-General]] summoned the House to the former [[Senate]] chamber for the [[Speech from the Throne]] opening the first session of the 19th Parliament. | ||
==Party Representation== | ==Party Representation== | ||
| Line 57: | Line 58: | ||
|1st | |1st | ||
|2 November 2020 | |2 November 2020 | ||
| | |29 October 2021 | ||
|Sir [[Steven Spell]] | |rowspan="3"|Sir [[Steven Spell]] | ||
|- | |||
|2nd | |||
|1 November 2021 | |||
|28 October 2022 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd | |||
|31 October 2022 | |||
|11 September 2023 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:08, 11 September 2023
| Began: | 2 November 2020 |
| Dissolved: | |
| Election: | 2020 |
| Monarchs: | Elizabeth II King Charles III |
| Governor-General: | Sir Steven Spell |
| Prime Minister: | Roger Pollack (Liberal Party) |
| Leader of the Opposition: | Matthew McDaniels (Conservative Party) |
| Speaker of the House: | Vincent Craddock |
| Government House Leader: | Sir Jeremy Cannon |
| Parliaments of Ibagli | |
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th | |
The 19th Parliament of Ibagli began in the Spring of 2020. Members of the House of Commons were elected in the general election that was held on 15 October 2020.
A royal commission convened the House of Commons on the morning of 2 November. The House then unanimously re-elected Vincent Craddock to be its speaker. In the afternoon, the Governor-General summoned the House to the former Senate chamber for the Speech from the Throne opening the first session of the 19th Parliament.
Party Representation
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | |||||||||||||||
| **** | |||||||||||||||
| **** | |||||||||||||||
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| Party | Seats | |
|---|---|---|
| **** | Liberal Party | 45 |
| **** | Conservative Party | 14 |
| **** | Ropu Sa'olotoga | 1 |
Sessions
| Session | Beginning | End | Opened by |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 2 November 2020 | 29 October 2021 | Sir Steven Spell |
| 2nd | 1 November 2021 | 28 October 2022 | |
| 3rd | 31 October 2022 | 11 September 2023 |
-
Proclamation calling the Parliament