Bradley Hunter: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Joshua Dixon]] | |[[Joshua Dixon]] | ||
|[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (until 1991)<br>[[Minister of Labour]] | |[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (until 1991)<br>[[Minister of Labour]] (from 1991) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gary Sark]] | |[[Gary Sark]] | ||
|[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (from 1991)<br>[[Minister of Transport]] | |[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (from 1991)<br>[[Minister of Transport]] (until 1991) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[John Polton]] | |[[John Polton]] | ||
|[[Minister of the Environment]] | |[[Minister of the Environment]]<br>[[Minister of Transport]] (from 1991) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jacob Wooton]] | |[[Jacob Wooton]] | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Harvey Swints]] | |[[Harvey Swints]] | ||
|[[Minister of Education]] | |[[Minister of Education]]<br>[[Minister of Labour]] (until 1991) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Brandon Fitch]] | |[[Brandon Fitch]] | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
==Honours== | ==Honours== | ||
{| | {| style="float:right;" | ||
|{{Ribbons/Hunter|45}} | |{{Ribbons/Hunter|45}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
*[[Royal Ibaglian Order]] - Knight Grand Companion (1994) | *[[Royal Ibaglian Order]] - Knight Grand Companion (1994) | ||
*The Most Distinguished Order of St Michael and St George - Knight Commander (1998) | *[[wp:Order of St Michael and St George|The Most Distinguished Order of St Michael and St George]] - Knight Commander (1998) | ||
*Lord of Her Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council (1989) | *Lord of [[wp:Her Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council|Her Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council]] (1989) | ||
* | *[[wp:Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal|Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal]] (1977) | ||
* | *[[wp:Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal|Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal]] (2002) | ||
*[[wp:Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal|Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal]] (2012) | |||
*[[wp:Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal|Queen Elizabeth II Platinum Jubilee Medal]] (2022) | |||
*Semicentennial Medal (2005) | *Semicentennial Medal (2005) | ||
| Line 82: | Line 84: | ||
| '''[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]]'''<br>1989–1994 | | '''[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]]'''<br>1989–1994 | ||
| Succeeded by:<br>[[John Goodwin]] | | Succeeded by:<br>[[John Goodwin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"| Preceded by:<br>[[John Forton]] | |rowspan="2"| Preceded by:<br>[[John Forton]] | ||
| Line 95: | Line 91: | ||
| '''[[Leader of the Opposition]]'''<br>1985–1989 | | '''[[Leader of the Opposition]]'''<br>1985–1989 | ||
| Succeeded by:<br>[[John Goodwin]] | | Succeeded by:<br>[[John Goodwin]] | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/lib}}"|'''3rd Ministry - Government of [[Henry LeVeque]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Predecessor''' | |||
|'''Office''' | |||
|'''Successor''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harold Stuart]] | |||
| [[Minister of Defence]]<br>[[Minister of Transport]]<br>1972–1976 | |||
| [[Harold Stuart]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/lib}}"|'''5th Ministry - Government of [[Henry LeVeque]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Predecessor''' | |||
|'''Office''' | |||
|'''Successor''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harold Stuart]] | |||
| [[Minister of Defence]]<br>[[Minister of Transport]]<br>1977–1981 | |||
| [[Geoffery Gordon]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:10, 5 February 2022
The Right Honourable Sir Bradley Hunter, GCRI, KCMG was the Prime Minister of Ibagli of Ibagli from 1989 to 1994. He served as Minister of Defence from 1972 to 1976 and from 1977 to 1981. From 1996 to 2002, he served as the Ibaglian High Commissioner to the United Kingdom.
Prime Minister
Cabinet
Scandals
In 1993, it was revealed that had granted honours to every person who had donated large sums of money to the Liberal Party. It was also revealed that every person who donated over £250,000 to the party was knighted.
After the defeat of the Liberal Party in the 1994 election, Hunter issued the only resignation Honours List in Ibaglian history. In it, he knighted most of his cabinet, and himself.
In 1998, Dame Maria Hanson, Hunter's Minister of Finance, revealed that she and Hunter had an affair during Hunter's term as Prime Minister.
Honours
|
|
- Royal Ibaglian Order - Knight Grand Companion (1994)
- The Most Distinguished Order of St Michael and St George - Knight Commander (1998)
- Lord of Her Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council (1989)
- Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977)
- Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002)
- Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012)
- Queen Elizabeth II Platinum Jubilee Medal (2022)
- Semicentennial Medal (2005)
Shorthand titles
- Bradley Hunter (1930–25 July 1963)
- Bradley Hunter, MP (25 July 1963–1972)
- The Honourable Bradley Hunter, MP (1972–1989)
- The Right Honourable Bradley Hunter, MP (1989–1994)
- The Right Honourable Sir Bradley Hunter, GCRI (1994–1996)
- His Excellency the Right Honourable Sir Bradley Hunter, GCRI (1996–1998)
- His Excellency the Right Honourable Sir Bradley Hunter, GCRI, KCMG (1998–2002)
- The Right Honourable Sir Bradley Hunter, GCRI, KCMG (2002–)