Marcus Smallegan: Difference between revisions

From IbagliWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{GCRI}}
{{GCRI}}
{| class="toccolours" style="width:23em; border collapse:collapse; border:1; font-size:90%; text-align:left; float:right;" cellpadding="2"
{| class="toccolours" style="width:23em; border collapse:collapse; border:1; font-size:90%; text-align:left; float:right;" cellpadding="2"
|+ style="margin-left: inherit;" | '''The Right Honourable Sir Marcus Smallegan, GCRI, MP'''
|+ style="margin-left: inherit;" | '''The Right Honourable Sir Marcus Smallegan, GCRI, KC, MP'''
|align="center" colspan="2"|[[Image:Smalleganbiography.jpg]]
|-
|-
|colspan="2" align="center"|'''[[Minister of Foreign Affairs]]'''
|colspan="2" align="center"|'''[[Minister of Foreign Affairs]]'''
|-
|-
| '''Term:'''
| '''Term:'''
| 18 November 2006–
| 18 November 2006–29 August 2011
|-
|-
| '''Predecessor:'''
| '''Predecessor:'''
Line 13: Line 12:
|-
|-
| '''Successor:'''
| '''Successor:'''
| Incumbent
| [[Jeremy Cannon]]
|-
|-
|colspan="2" align="center"|'''14th [[Government House Leader]]'''
|colspan="2" align="center"|'''14th [[Government House Leader]]'''
|-
|-
| '''Term:'''
| '''Term:'''
| 18 November 2006–
| 18 November 2006–29 August 2011
|-
|-
| '''Predecessor:'''
| '''Predecessor:'''
Line 24: Line 23:
|-
|-
| '''Successor:'''
| '''Successor:'''
| Incumbent
| [[Jeremy Cannon]]
|-
|-


Line 61: Line 60:
|-
|-
| '''Born:'''
| '''Born:'''
| 25 May 1975<br>[[Tapachek]], [[Hapalnia]]
| 25 May 1975<br>[[Haphonia]]
|}
|}


'''The Right Honourable Sir Marcus Smallegan, GCRI, MP''' is the [[Minister of Foreign Affairs]] and the [[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government]] in the [[House of Commons]] of [[Ibagli]]. He also served as [[Prime Minister of Ibagli|Prime Minister]] from January to February 2006.
'''The Right Honourable Sir Marcus Smallegan, GCRI, KC, MP''' is the [[Minister of Foreign Affairs]] and the [[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government]] in the [[House of Commons]] of [[Ibagli]]. He also served as [[Prime Minister of Ibagli|Prime Minister]] from January to February 2006.


==Early Life==
==Early Life==
Line 80: Line 79:
In 2005, Smallegan announced that he would challenge [[John Goodwin]] for the leadership of the [[Conservative Party]]. He won the leadership by a narrow margin at the subsequent leadership convention.
In 2005, Smallegan announced that he would challenge [[John Goodwin]] for the leadership of the [[Conservative Party]]. He won the leadership by a narrow margin at the subsequent leadership convention.


Soon after Smallegan took over the party, several MPs announced that they would cease sitting as Conservatives in protest of the ousting of Goodwin. Shortly thereafter, they would take the name '[[Ibaglian Democratic Union]]' as a symbolic move. The IDU was one of the two parties that formed the Conservative Party. The Conservative Party announced that they would file suit for trademark infringement if the MPs formed a party of that name, and consequently they opted not to form an official party.
Soon after Smallegan took over the party, several MPs announced that they would cease sitting as Conservatives in protest of the ousting of Goodwin. Shortly thereafter, they would take the name '[[Ibaglian Democratic Union]]' as a symbolic move. The IDU was one of the two parties that formed the Conservative Party in 1949. The Conservative Party announced that they would file suit for trademark infringement if the MPs formed a party of that name, and consequently they opted not to form an official party.


Once he obtained the position of [[Leader of the Opposition]], he was able to begin working towards expanding the goals and priorities of what he branded the 'New Conservative Party' into the House of Commons. Even though it would be difficult to execute given the party's minority status, Smallegan believed that the 'centrist idealism' of the Conservative Party would be able to push important legislation through Parliament.
Once he obtained the position of [[Leader of the Opposition]], he was able to begin working towards expanding the goals and priorities of what he branded the 'New Conservative Party' into the House of Commons. Even though it would be difficult to execute given the party's minority status, Smallegan believed that the 'centrist idealism' of the Conservative Party would be able to push important legislation through Parliament.
Line 96: Line 95:
The campaign continued, and another crucial blow to Smallegan and the Conservative Party was the failed Green-Conservative merger. There were initial plans to convert the Conservative Party into the Progressive Conservative Party- a combination of Greens and Conservatives into one party. The idea was that this new party would put world affairs and the environment much higher on their list of important issues. Smallegan and Green Party leader [[Steven Lyall]] both agreed on United Nations Millennium Goals and increased world involvement. The key issue that they disagreed on was the Environment. The Green Party wished Smallegan to place more of an emphasis on the Environment, and push for much more radical environmental reform. As a result, Smallegan agreed to place Environmental issues directly into the new platform and to work closely with Lyall and the rest of the Green Party to make sure the Environment was addressed. Smallegan and Lyall completed the agreement of becoming the Progressive Conservative Party, and shortly after, an initial announcement was made by Smallegan concerning the new Party. After the announcement, the Green Party leadership called off the alliance, stating that the alliance had not been finalized at the time of the information release, and the Conservative Party took a hit in the polls for releasing the information too soon.   
The campaign continued, and another crucial blow to Smallegan and the Conservative Party was the failed Green-Conservative merger. There were initial plans to convert the Conservative Party into the Progressive Conservative Party- a combination of Greens and Conservatives into one party. The idea was that this new party would put world affairs and the environment much higher on their list of important issues. Smallegan and Green Party leader [[Steven Lyall]] both agreed on United Nations Millennium Goals and increased world involvement. The key issue that they disagreed on was the Environment. The Green Party wished Smallegan to place more of an emphasis on the Environment, and push for much more radical environmental reform. As a result, Smallegan agreed to place Environmental issues directly into the new platform and to work closely with Lyall and the rest of the Green Party to make sure the Environment was addressed. Smallegan and Lyall completed the agreement of becoming the Progressive Conservative Party, and shortly after, an initial announcement was made by Smallegan concerning the new Party. After the announcement, the Green Party leadership called off the alliance, stating that the alliance had not been finalized at the time of the information release, and the Conservative Party took a hit in the polls for releasing the information too soon.   


When Ibaglians went to the polls, the Conservative Party received 25 seats, Independent-IDU members won 5 seats, the Liberals won 24 seats, and the Greens won 6 seats. In response to growing concerns about forming a viable government, and also to connect two groups of members with closely-related beliefs, Smallegan and the leader of the Independent-IDU MPs [[Clinton Roser]] established the [[Conservative Alliance of Ibagli]], with Smallegan as its leader. Smallegan was asked by [[Governor-General of Ibagli|Governor-General]] Dame [[Annette Farquhar]] to form a new government and was accordingly sworn in as [[Prime Minister of Ibagli]]. Smallegan scheduled the opening of Parliament for early February.
When Ibaglians went to the polls, the Conservative Party received 23 seats, Independent-IDU members won 7 seats, the Liberals won 24 seats, and the Greens won 6 seats. In response to growing concerns about forming a viable government, and also to connect two groups of members with closely-related beliefs, Smallegan and the leader of the Independent-IDU MPs [[Clinton Roser]] established the [[Conservative Alliance of Ibagli]], with Smallegan as its leader. Smallegan was asked by [[Governor-General of Ibagli|Governor-General]] Dame [[Annette Farquhar]] to form a new government and was accordingly sworn in as [[Prime Minister of Ibagli]]. Smallegan scheduled the opening of Parliament for early February.


After the formation of the Conservative Alliance, Smallegan set out on his duties as Prime Minister.  As Parliament was not yet in session, he focused on setting up a plan for the coming Parliament, and began work on the CAI goals for the next Parliament. Smallegan proceeded to set up his cabinet, naming several former shadow cabinet members to the Cabinet, along with Independent-IDU MPs.
After the formation of the Conservative Alliance, Smallegan set out on his duties as Prime Minister.  As Parliament was not yet in session, he focused on setting up a plan for the coming Parliament, and began work on the CAI goals for the next Parliament. Smallegan proceeded to set up his cabinet, naming several former shadow cabinet members to the Cabinet, along with Independent-IDU MPs.
Line 118: Line 117:
| [[Minister of Defence]]
| [[Minister of Defence]]
|-
|-
| [[Rodney Friedrich]]
| [[Gilbert Donaldson]]
| [[Minister of Justice]]
| [[Attorney-General]]
|-
| [[Shawna Sorenson]]
| [[Minister of Home Affairs]]
|-
|-
| [[Nakira Churchill]]
| [[Nakira Churchill]]
Line 127: Line 129:
| [[Minister of Transport]]
| [[Minister of Transport]]
|-
|-
| [[Shawna Sorenson]]
| [[Amelia Pietersen]]
| [[Minister of Health]]
| [[Minister of Health]]
|-
|-
| [[Kelli Williams]]
| [[Kelli Williams]]
| [[Minister of Labour]]
| [[Minister of Labour]]<br>[[Government House Leader]]
|-
|-
| [[Robert Hart]]
| [[Robert Hart]]
Line 138: Line 140:
| [[Clinton Roser]]
| [[Clinton Roser]]
| [[Minister of Culture and Heritage]]<br>[[Minister of Press and Media]]
| [[Minister of Culture and Heritage]]<br>[[Minister of Press and Media]]
|-
| [[Roy Rau]]
| [[Government House Leader]]
|-
|-
| [[Richard Walker]]
| [[Richard Walker]]
Line 173: Line 172:


*'Why don't you tell us why you feel Ibaglians don't deserve protection and defense against terrorists?'
*'Why don't you tell us why you feel Ibaglians don't deserve protection and defense against terrorists?'
:''Response to [[Supreme Court]] Justice [[Jeremy Cannon]] and his criticism of Smallegan's plans for security in Ibagli.''
:''Response to [[Jeremy Cannon]] and his criticism of Smallegan's plans for security in Ibagli.''


==Honours==
==Honours==
[[File:Marcus Smallegan Arms.png|right|thumb|Coat of arms of Sir Marcus Smallegan]]


*[[Royal Ibaglian Order]] - Knight Grand Companion (2006)
*[[Royal Ibaglian Order]] - Knight Grand Companion (2006)
Line 187: Line 187:
*The Honourable Marcus Smallegan, MP (29 July 2005&ndash;21 January 2006)
*The Honourable Marcus Smallegan, MP (29 July 2005&ndash;21 January 2006)
*The Right Honourable Marcus Smallegan, MP (21 January 2006&ndash;19 June 2006)
*The Right Honourable Marcus Smallegan, MP (21 January 2006&ndash;19 June 2006)
*The Right Honourable Sir Marcus Smallegan, GCRI, MP (19 June 2006&ndash;)
*The Right Honourable Sir Marcus Smallegan, GCRI, MP (19 June 2006&ndash;1 January 2007)
*The Right Honourable Sir Marcus Smallegan, GCRI, QC, MP (1 January 2007&ndash;)


{| class="toccolours" align="center" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="border-collapse: collapse;"
{| class="toccolours" align="center" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="border-collapse: collapse;"
Line 212: Line 213:
|-
|-
|[[Jeremy Cannon]]
|[[Jeremy Cannon]]
|[[Minister of Foreign Affairs]]<br>2006&ndash;
|[[Minister of Foreign Affairs]]<br>2006&ndash;2011
|Incumbent
|rowspan="2"|''Continued into 15th Ministry''
|-
|[[Phillip Randolph]]
|[[Government House Leader]]<br>2006&ndash;2011
|-
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/con}}"|'''15th Ministry - Government of [[Amelia Pietersen]]'''
|-
|'''Predecessor'''
|'''Office'''
|'''Successor'''
|-
|rowspan="2"|''Continued from 14th Ministry''
|[[Minister of Foreign Affairs]]<br>2011
|rowspan="2"|[[Jeremy Cannon]]
|-
|[[Government House Leader]]<br>2011
|}
|}


{{DEFAULTSORT:Smallegan, Marcus}}
{{DEFAULTSORT:Smallegan, Marcus}}
[[Category:Government House Leaders]]
[[Category:Government House Leaders]]
[[Category:Ibaglian King's Counsel]]
[[Category:Knights Grand Companion of the Royal Ibaglian Order]]
[[Category:Leaders of the Opposition]]
[[Category:Leaders of the Opposition]]
[[Category:Members of the Conservative Party]]
[[Category:Members of the Conservative Party]]
[[Category:Members of the Executive Council]]
[[Category:Members of the Privy Council]]
[[Category:Members of the Privy Council]]
[[Category:Ministers of Foreign Affairs]]
[[Category:Ministers of Foreign Affairs]]
[[Category:New Conservative Party]]
[[Category:Prime Ministers of Ibagli]]
[[Category:Prime Ministers of Ibagli]]

Latest revision as of 09:55, 26 December 2022

The Right Honourable Sir Marcus Smallegan, GCRI, KC, MP
Minister of Foreign Affairs
Term: 18 November 2006–29 August 2011
Predecessor: Jeremy Cannon
Successor: Jeremy Cannon
14th Government House Leader
Term: 18 November 2006–29 August 2011
Predecessor: Phillip Randolph
Successor: Jeremy Cannon
11th Prime Minister of Ibagli
Term: 15 January 2006–11 February 2006
Predecessor: Anthony Kinder
Successor: Roger Pollack
18th Leader of the Opposition
Terms: 19 July 2005–15 January 2006
11 February–7 June 2006
Predecessors: Clinton Roser
Roger Pollack
Successors: Roger Pollack
Robert Clarke
Member of the House of Commons
Terms: 13 April 2005–7 June 2006
27 August 2006–
District: Hampton (19 August 1999–)
Party: Conservative Party
Born: 25 May 1975
Haphonia

The Right Honourable Sir Marcus Smallegan, GCRI, KC, MP is the Minister of Foreign Affairs and the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons of Ibagli. He also served as Prime Minister from January to February 2006.

Early Life

Smallegan was born on 15 May 1975 in Haphonia. He attended secondary school in Haphonia and attended Thistledowne University.

In the 1999 General Election, he was elected to the House of Commons in the district of Hampton. On 19 July 2004, Smallegan voted for a motion to create a Republic.

Musical Career

In 2003, Smallegan created the Ibaglian Symphony Orchestra. Smallegan created the ISO as a cultural outlet for talent in Ibagli. Immediately, the ensemble was recognized as a very successful performance group. It created a unique identity in that it played both modern, nontraditional musical selections and traditional classical selections.

Leader of the Opposition

In 2005, Smallegan announced that he would challenge John Goodwin for the leadership of the Conservative Party. He won the leadership by a narrow margin at the subsequent leadership convention.

Soon after Smallegan took over the party, several MPs announced that they would cease sitting as Conservatives in protest of the ousting of Goodwin. Shortly thereafter, they would take the name 'Ibaglian Democratic Union' as a symbolic move. The IDU was one of the two parties that formed the Conservative Party in 1949. The Conservative Party announced that they would file suit for trademark infringement if the MPs formed a party of that name, and consequently they opted not to form an official party.

Once he obtained the position of Leader of the Opposition, he was able to begin working towards expanding the goals and priorities of what he branded the 'New Conservative Party' into the House of Commons. Even though it would be difficult to execute given the party's minority status, Smallegan believed that the 'centrist idealism' of the Conservative Party would be able to push important legislation through Parliament.

As the Leader of the Opposition, Smallegan's primary goal was to make the policies of the Conservative Party known. Liberal and Independent-IDU MPs accused the 'New Conservatives' of being too loosely organized with a lack of vision and no clear plan for Ibagli. To discredit these rumors, Smallegan began to plan legislation in the areas of Health, Family, Security, and the Environment. The first issue that was addressed in the Conservative Caucus by Smallegan was the environment. Smallegan felt that the Conservative Party did not address the issue as he felt it needed to be, and he also felt that the Liberals had not passed key environmental legislation through the House for months. Smallegan and his party set into motion plans for new Environmental legislation.

In addition, the party began a new platform based on health and wellness, family values, security and safety, the environment, and Ibaglian lifestyles in general.

Prime Minister

On 11 December 2005, Prime Minister Anthony Kinder announced that snap elections would be held as a result of the prorogation scandal. Accordingly, Governor-General Dame Annette Farquhar dissolved the 13th Parliament and issued a writ for elections to be held on 12 January 2006.

The January 2006 elections were crucial to Smallegan and the Conservative Party. Smallegan decided that his strategy would be to promote health and wellness of Ibaglians first, and emphasize the mistakes of the previous two Liberal governments. At the beginning of the Campaign, Smallegan proposed the controversial "Cooky Tax" that would limit imports and exports of "junk foods" and make importing healthy alternatives less expensive. This idea was not well received by the public, and was used against him in the coming days and weeks of the campaign. As such, Smallegan reversed the wellness plans and decided to take the campaign in the direction of overall health. As such, he emphasized the importance of exercise in daily lives. The YMCA Coalition that was formed between the Conservative Party and the YMCA International Program was due to Smallegan's belief in the importance of a healthy society.

The campaign continued, and another crucial blow to Smallegan and the Conservative Party was the failed Green-Conservative merger. There were initial plans to convert the Conservative Party into the Progressive Conservative Party- a combination of Greens and Conservatives into one party. The idea was that this new party would put world affairs and the environment much higher on their list of important issues. Smallegan and Green Party leader Steven Lyall both agreed on United Nations Millennium Goals and increased world involvement. The key issue that they disagreed on was the Environment. The Green Party wished Smallegan to place more of an emphasis on the Environment, and push for much more radical environmental reform. As a result, Smallegan agreed to place Environmental issues directly into the new platform and to work closely with Lyall and the rest of the Green Party to make sure the Environment was addressed. Smallegan and Lyall completed the agreement of becoming the Progressive Conservative Party, and shortly after, an initial announcement was made by Smallegan concerning the new Party. After the announcement, the Green Party leadership called off the alliance, stating that the alliance had not been finalized at the time of the information release, and the Conservative Party took a hit in the polls for releasing the information too soon.

When Ibaglians went to the polls, the Conservative Party received 23 seats, Independent-IDU members won 7 seats, the Liberals won 24 seats, and the Greens won 6 seats. In response to growing concerns about forming a viable government, and also to connect two groups of members with closely-related beliefs, Smallegan and the leader of the Independent-IDU MPs Clinton Roser established the Conservative Alliance of Ibagli, with Smallegan as its leader. Smallegan was asked by Governor-General Dame Annette Farquhar to form a new government and was accordingly sworn in as Prime Minister of Ibagli. Smallegan scheduled the opening of Parliament for early February.

After the formation of the Conservative Alliance, Smallegan set out on his duties as Prime Minister. As Parliament was not yet in session, he focused on setting up a plan for the coming Parliament, and began work on the CAI goals for the next Parliament. Smallegan proceeded to set up his cabinet, naming several former shadow cabinet members to the Cabinet, along with Independent-IDU MPs.

Shortly after Smallegan's formation of a government, the Liberal Party and the Green Party announced that they would be joining in a coalition with the intent to topple the Smallegan government. As the new coalition did not yet have a clear majority, Smallegan decided to remain Prime Minister and face the House of Commons.

Cabinet

Name Position
Robert Clarke Minister of Finance
Erik Barnes* Minister of Foreign Affairs
John Goodwin Minister of Defence
Gilbert Donaldson Attorney-General
Shawna Sorenson Minister of Home Affairs
Nakira Churchill Minister of the Environment
Paul Kelso Minister of Transport
Amelia Pietersen Minister of Health
Kelli Williams Minister of Labour
Government House Leader
Robert Hart Minister of Education
Clinton Roser Minister of Culture and Heritage
Minister of Press and Media
Richard Walker Leader of the Government in the Senate

Note: Erik Barnes resigned from the cabinet on 8 February 2006. Smallegan announced that Kelli Williams would replace him, but this was not completed before Smallegan's resignation.

Supreme Court

Fall of the Smallegan Government

On 30 January, Conservative MP Sir Steven Hardeman was reelected as the Speaker of the House. This left the CAI with a working minority in the house, as the Speaker is not permitted to vote unless there is a tied vote. On 10 February 2006, the House of Commons voted 30-29 on a motion inserting a statement of non-confidence in the government into the reply to the Speech from the Throne. Smallegan tendered his resignation to Governor-General Dame Annette Farquhar the next day. The Conservative Alliance was dissolved shortly after Smallegan's resignation.

Post-premiership

On 7 June 2006, Smallegan announced his immediate resignation from the leadership of the Conservative Party, stating that his leadership had created too much division for his further continuance in that role to be in the best interests of the party. He appointed former Minister of Finance Robert Clarke interim leader of the party. The party announced that a leadership convention would be held in November. As a result of the vote of no-confidence against the Pollack government in October, the convention was moved forward. Former leader and Prime Minister Sir John Goodwin was elected leader.

In the General Election held on 16 November 2006, the newly reunited party received a majority in the House of Commons. Smallegan was appointed to be the Minister of Foreign Affairs in the new Goodwin government.

Quotes

  • 'Something that I don't like about the Christian church is that they don't want homosexuals to have equal rights to heterosexuals. I think that should change.'
In 2004
  • 'One more bad word about adoption, and I swear you'll have me knocking at your door with an armed weapon.'
During a debate on abortion, directed at Green Party leader Steven Lyall. He was ordered to withdraw the comment by the Speaker.
  • 'To buy a box of Hostess Cookies is far less expensive than it is to buy fruits and vegetables.'
In his infamous speech on the proposed 'Cooky Tax.'
  • 'Why don't you tell us why you feel Ibaglians don't deserve protection and defense against terrorists?'
Response to Jeremy Cannon and his criticism of Smallegan's plans for security in Ibagli.

Honours

Coat of arms of Sir Marcus Smallegan

Shorthand titles

  • Marcus Smallegan (25 May 1975–19 August 1999)
  • Marcus Smallegan, MP (19 August 1999–29 July 2005)
  • The Honourable Marcus Smallegan, MP (29 July 2005–21 January 2006)
  • The Right Honourable Marcus Smallegan, MP (21 January 2006–19 June 2006)
  • The Right Honourable Sir Marcus Smallegan, GCRI, MP (19 June 2006–1 January 2007)
  • The Right Honourable Sir Marcus Smallegan, GCRI, QC, MP (1 January 2007–)
Prime Ministers of Ibagli
Brixton · Kenilworth · LeVeque · Rockington · LeVeque
Forrester · Harlington · Hunter · Goodwin · McNeese · Kinder
Smallegan · Pollack · Goodwin · Pietersen · Pollack · Spearman
Leaders of the Loyal Opposition
Warner · Weston · Kenilworth · Johnson · Schmidt · Menzies · LeVeque
Parrin · Rockington · LeVeque · Rockington · Forrester · Spell
Forton · Hunter · Goodwin · Philips · McNeese · Goodwin · Smallegan
Pollack · Smallegan · Clarke · Pollack · Pietersen · Barnes · Foster · McDaniels
Preceded by:
Anthony Kinder
Prime Minister of Ibagli
2006
Succeeded by:
Roger Pollack
Preceded by:
John Goodwin
Leader of the Opposition
2005–2006
2006
Succeeded by:
Roger Pollack
Preceded by:
Roger Pollack
Succeeded by:
Robert Clarke
14th Ministry - Government of John Goodwin
Predecessor Office Successor
Jeremy Cannon Minister of Foreign Affairs
2006–2011
Continued into 15th Ministry
Phillip Randolph Government House Leader
2006–2011
15th Ministry - Government of Amelia Pietersen
Predecessor Office Successor
Continued from 14th Ministry Minister of Foreign Affairs
2011
Jeremy Cannon
Government House Leader
2011