John Goodwin: Difference between revisions

From IbagliWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(24 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{GCRI}}
{{GCRI}}
{| class="toccolours" style="width:23em; border collapse:collapse; border:1; font-size:90%; text-align:left; float:right;" cellpadding="2"
{| class="toccolours" style="width:23em; border collapse:collapse; border:1; font-size:90%; text-align:left; float:right;" cellpadding="2"
|+ style="margin-left: inherit;" | '''The Rt. Hon. Sir John Goodwin, GCRI, MP'''
|+ style="margin-left: inherit;" | '''The Rt. Hon. Sir John Goodwin, OIM, GCRI, CH'''
|colspan="2" align="center"|[[Image:Goodwin.jpg|center|150px]]
|colspan="2" align="center"|[[Image:Goodwin.jpg|center|150px]]
|-
|-
Line 7: Line 7:
|-
|-
| '''Terms:'''
| '''Terms:'''
| 30 August 1994&ndash;20 August 2004<br>18 November 2006&ndash;
| 30 August 1994&ndash;20 August 2004<br>18 November 2006&ndash;3 March 2011
|-
|-
| '''Party Affiliation'''
| '''Party Affiliation'''
| [[Conservative Party]]
| [[Conservative Party]]
|-
|-
| '''Preceeded By'''
| '''Preceded By'''
| [[Bradley Hunter]]<br>[[Roger Pollack]]
| [[Bradley Hunter]]<br>[[Roger Pollack]]
|-
|-
| '''Succeeded By'''
| '''Succeeded By'''
| [[Vincent McNeese]]<br>Incumbent
| [[Vincent McNeese]]<br>[[Amelia Pietersen]]
|-
|-
| '''Born'''
| '''Born'''
Line 25: Line 25:
|}
|}


'''The Right Honourable Sir John Goodwin, GCRI, MP''' (b. 30 January 1940) is the [[Prime Minister of Ibagli|Prime Minister]] of [[Ibagli]]. He was appointed to his current term on 18 November 2006 by [[Governor-General of Ibagli|Governor-General]] Sir [[Steven Spell]]. He also served as the [[Prime Minister of Ibagli|Prime Minister]] of [[Ibagli]] from 1994 to 2004, the [[Minister of Foreign Affairs]] from 1985 to 1989, the [[Government House Leader]] from May to November 1989, and the [[Minister of Defence]] from January to February 2006. He is the leader of the [[Conservative Party]].
'''The Right Honourable Sir John Goodwin, OIM, GCRI, CH''' (b. 30 January 1940) was the [[Prime Minister of Ibagli|Prime Minister]] of [[Ibagli]] from 1994 to 2004 and from 2006 to 2011. He also served as the [[Minister of Foreign Affairs]] from 1985 to 1989, the [[Government House Leader]] from May to November 1989, and the [[Minister of Defence]] from January to February 2006. He was the leader of the [[Conservative Party]] from 1989 to 2005 and from 2006 to [[Conservative Party leadership election, 2011|2011]].


==Early Life==
==Early Life==
Line 70: Line 70:
|-
|-
| [[Jack Olds]]
| [[Jack Olds]]
| [[Minister of Justice]] (1994&ndash;1996)
| [[Attorney-General]] (1994&ndash;1996)
|-
|-
| [[Rebecca Currin]]
| [[Rebecca Currin]]
| [[Minister of Justice]] (1997&ndash;1999)
| [[Attorney-General]] (1997&ndash;1999)
|-
| [[Mark Tandy]]
| [[Minister of Home Affairs]]
|-
|-
| [[Wilma Dansen]]
| [[Wilma Dansen]]
Line 113: Line 116:
|-
|-
| [[Gilbert Donaldson]]
| [[Gilbert Donaldson]]
| [[Minister of Justice]]
| [[Attorney-General]]
|-
| [[Helen Bannister]]
| [[Minister of Home Affairs]]<br>[[Minister of Transport]]
|-
|-
| [[Louis Carlton]]
| [[Louis Carlton]]
| [[Minister of the Environment]]
| [[Minister of the Environment]]
|-
| [[Helen Bannister]]
| [[Minister of Transport]]
|-
|-
| [[Brenda Potter]]
| [[Brenda Potter]]
Line 167: Line 170:
|[[Minister of Defence]]
|[[Minister of Defence]]
|-
|-
|[[Clinton Roser]]
|[[Gilbert Donaldson]]
|[[Minister of Justice]]
|[[Attorney-General]]
|-
|[[Amelia Pietersen]]
|[[Minister of Home Affairs]]<br>[[Minister of Transport]]
|-
|-
|[[Robert Hart]]
|[[Robert Hart]]
Line 176: Line 182:
|[[Minister of the Environment]]
|[[Minister of the Environment]]
|-
|-
|[[Roy Rau]]
|[[Vincent Craddock]]
|[[Minister of Transport]]
|-
|[[Eric Van Oeveren]]
|[[Minister of Labour]]
|[[Minister of Labour]]
|-
|-
|[[Shawna Sorenson]]
|[[Helen Bannister]]
|[[Minister of Education]]
|[[Minister of Education]]
|-
|-
|[[Mary Salzwedel]]
|[[Clinton Roser]]
|[[Minister of Culture and Heritage]]<br>[[Minister of Press and Media]]
|[[Minister of Culture and Heritage]]<br>[[Minister of Press and Media]]
|-
|-
Line 191: Line 194:
|[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]]
|[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]]
|}
|}
==Retirement==
In September 2010, Goodwin announced that his third term would be his last as Prime Minister. He did not give any timeline for his retirement, but said that he intended that a new leader of the Conservative Party be in place by the [[Next general election|next election]]. On February 3, 2011, he announced his resignation as leader of the Conservative Party. [[Minister of Home Affairs]] [[Amelia Pietersen]] was elected by the Conservative Party to succeed him on [[Conservative Party leadership election, 2011|March 1]]. A retirement dinner, attended by [[Governor-General of Ibagli|Governor-General]] [[Steven Spell|Sir Steven Spell]] and other officials, was held at [[1 East Coronation Street]] on March 2, and Goodwin tendered his resignation to the Governor-General on March 3.


==Quotes==
==Quotes==
Line 198: Line 205:


==Honours==
==Honours==
*[[Royal Ibaglian Order]] - Knight Grand Commander (2006)
*[[Order of Ibaglian Merit]] - Member (2011)
*The Queen's Silver Jubilee Medal (1977)
*[[Royal Ibaglian Order]] - Knight Grand Companion (2006)
*The Queen's Golden Jubilee Medal (2002)
*[[wp:Order of the Companions of Honour|Order of the Companions of Honour]] - Member (2013)
*[[wp:Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal|Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal]] (1977)
*[[wp:Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal|Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal]] (2002)
*[[wp:Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal|Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal]] (2012)
*Semicentennial Medal (2005)  
*Semicentennial Medal (2005)  
*[[wp:List of orders, decorations and medals of the Republic of China|Order of Brilliant Star]] ([[wp:Republic of China|Republic of China]]) - Special Grand Cordon (1995)


===Shorthand Titles===
===Shorthand Titles===
Line 210: Line 221:
*The Honourable John Goodwin, MP (1985&ndash;1994)
*The Honourable John Goodwin, MP (1985&ndash;1994)
*The Right Honourable John Goodwin, MP (1994&ndash;2006)
*The Right Honourable John Goodwin, MP (1994&ndash;2006)
*The Right Honourable Sir John Goodwin, GCRI, MP (2006&ndash;)
*The Right Honourable Sir John Goodwin, GCRI, MP (2006&ndash;2011)
*The Right Honourable Sir John Goodwin, GCRI (2011)
*The Right Honourable Sir John Goodwin, OIM, GCRI (2011&ndash;2013)
*The Right Honourable Sir John Goodwin, OIM, GCRI, CH (2013&ndash;)


{| class="toccolours" align="center" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="border-collapse: collapse;"
{| class="toccolours" align="center" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="border-collapse: collapse;"
Line 220: Line 234:
|-
|-
|Preceded by:<br>[[Bradley Hunter]]
|Preceded by:<br>[[Bradley Hunter]]
|rowspan=2| '''[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]]'''<br>1994&ndash;2004<br>2006&ndash;
|rowspan=2| '''[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]]'''<br>1994&ndash;2004<br>2006&ndash;2011
| Succeeded by:<br>[[Vincent McNeese]]
| Succeeded by:<br>[[Vincent McNeese]]
|-
|-
|Preceded by:<br>[[Roger Pollack]]
|Preceded by:<br>[[Roger Pollack]]
|Succeeded by:<br>Incumbent
|Succeeded by:<br>[[Amelia Pietersen]]
|-
|-
|Preceded by:<br>[[Bradley Hunter]]
|Preceded by:<br>[[Bradley Hunter]]
Line 231: Line 245:
|-
|-
| Preceded by:<br>[[Vincent McNeese]]
| Preceded by:<br>[[Vincent McNeese]]
| rowspan=2 | Succeeded by:<br>[[Clinton Roser]]
| rowspan=2 | Succeeded by:<br>[[Marcus Smallegan]]
|-
|-
| Preceded by:<br>[[Thomas Harlington]]
| Preceded by:<br>[[Thomas Harlington]]
| rowspan="2"| '''Leader of the [[Conservative Party]]'''<br>1990&ndash;2005<br>2006&ndash;
| rowspan="2"| '''Leader of the [[Conservative Party]]'''<br>1990&ndash;2005<br>2006&ndash;2011
|-
|-
| Preceded by:<br>[[Clinton Roser]]
| Preceded by:<br>[[Marcus Smallegan]]
| Succeeded by:<br>Incumbent
| Succeeded by:<br>[[Amelia Pietersen]]
|-
|-
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/con}}"|'''6th Ministry - Government of [[Charles Forrester]]'''
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/con}}"|'''6th Ministry - Government of [[Charles Forrester]]'''
Line 288: Line 302:
|-
|-
|''District created''
|''District created''
|Port Severn-Marcaster<br>2006&ndash;
|Port Severn-Marcaster<br>2006&ndash;2011
|Incumbent
|-
|}
|}


[[Category:Members of the Conservative Party|Goodwin, John]]
{{DEFAULTSORT:Goodwin, John}}
[[Category:Members of the Privy Council|Goodwin, John]]
[[Category:Government House Leaders]]
[[Category:Ministers of Foreign Affairs|Goodwin, John]]
[[Category:Knights Grand Companion of the Royal Ibaglian Order]]
[[Category:Ministers of Defence|Goodwin, John]]
[[Category:Leaders of the Opposition]]
[[Category:Government House Leaders|Goodwin, John]]
[[Category:Members of the Conservative Party]]
[[Category:Knights Grand Companion of the Royal Ibaglian Order|Goodwin, John]]
[[Category:Members of the Executive Council]]
[[Category:Prime Ministers of Ibagli|Goodwin, John]]
[[Category:Members of the Order of the Companions of Honour]]
[[Category:Leaders of the Opposition|Goodwin, John]]
[[Category:Members of the Order of Ibaglian Merit]]
[[Category:Members of the Privy Council]]
[[Category:Ministers of Defence]]
[[Category:Ministers of Foreign Affairs]]
[[Category:Prime Ministers of Ibagli]]

Latest revision as of 15:37, 5 August 2023

The Rt. Hon. Sir John Goodwin, OIM, GCRI, CH
8th Prime Minister of Ibagli
Terms: 30 August 1994–20 August 2004
18 November 2006–3 March 2011
Party Affiliation Conservative Party
Preceded By Bradley Hunter
Roger Pollack
Succeeded By Vincent McNeese
Amelia Pietersen
Born 30 January 1940:
London
Spouse Emily LeVeque

The Right Honourable Sir John Goodwin, OIM, GCRI, CH (b. 30 January 1940) was the Prime Minister of Ibagli from 1994 to 2004 and from 2006 to 2011. He also served as the Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1985 to 1989, the Government House Leader from May to November 1989, and the Minister of Defence from January to February 2006. He was the leader of the Conservative Party from 1989 to 2005 and from 2006 to 2011.

Early Life

He was born on 30 January 1940 in London. His family moved to Ibagli in 1947, taking up residence in Crofton. He attended Exeter, Thistledowne, and Cambridge University, receiving a doctorate in economics. From 1974 to 1976 he was a professor at Thistledowne.

He married Emily LeVeque, the daughter of Liberal Prime Minister Henry LeVeque in 1981.

Member of Parliament

He was first elected to the House of Commons in the the 1976 Election. He lost his seat in the 1977 Election, but returned to the house in 1978 in a by-election.

Cabinet Minister

In 1985, he was chosen to be Minister of Foreign Affairs in the government of Charles Forrester. After the death of Forrester in 1989, he was appointed to the additional position of Government House Leader in the short-lived government of Thomas Harlington.

Conservative Leadership

In the 1989 Election, Harlington lost his seat in the House, and resigned as the leader of the Conservative Party. Goodwin was appointed to be the interim leader of the party. Goodwin was elected leader of the party in the first round of the 1990 leadership election.

Prime Minister

The Conservative Party won the 1994 Election, and Goodwin was appointed Prime Minister.

In the 1999 Election, the party won the highest number of seats in the House of Commons since 1963.

In 2003, he introduced a bill that prevented the High Court of Appeals from hearing cases related to the constitutionality of laws prevent same-sex marriage. The bill was successful, but was overturned by the McNeese administration in 2004.

Cabinet

1994–1999

Name Position
John Rankin Minister of Finance
Government House Leader
Jacob Miller Minister of Foreign Affairs
Russell Fensen Minister of Defence
Jack Olds Attorney-General (1994–1996)
Rebecca Currin Attorney-General (1997–1999)
Mark Tandy Minister of Home Affairs
Wilma Dansen Minister of the Environment
Helen Bannister Minister of Transport
Robert Hart Minister of Health
Jeffery Barkley Minister of Labour
Vincent Craddock Minister of Education
Brian Rodney Minister of Culture and Heritage
Minister of Press and Media (1998–1999)
Erik Drennan Leader of the Government in the Senate

1999–2004

Name Position
John Rankin Minister of Finance
Government House Leader
Paul Kelso Minister of Foreign Affairs
Russell Fensen Minister of Defence
Gilbert Donaldson Attorney-General
Helen Bannister Minister of Home Affairs
Minister of Transport
Louis Carlton Minister of the Environment
Brenda Potter Minister of Health
Amelia Pietersen Minister of Labour
Vincent Craddock Minister of Education
Brian Rodney Minister of Culture and Heritage
Minister of Press and Media
Erik Drennan (1999–2000) Leader of the Government in the Senate
Richard Walker (2000–2004) Leader of the Government in the Senate

Leadership Challenge

After the Conservative Party lost the 2004 General Election, Goodwin faced a leadership challenge mounted by Conservative backbencher Clinton Roser. Roser narrowly won the 2005 leadership election.

From January to February 2006 he served as Minister of Defence in Marcus Smallegan's short-lived administration.

Return to Power

On 27 May 2006, he announced that he would challenge the leadership of Roser, blaming Roser for the breakup of the party and the subsequent poor showing in the January 2006 General Election. His campaign was successful.

In the November 2006 General Election, the Conservatives won a majority in the House of Commons. Two days later, he was appointed Prime Minister.

Cabinet

Name Position
Erik Barnes Minister of Finance
Marcus Smallegan Minister of Foreign Affairs
Government House Leader
Robert Clarke Minister of Defence
Gilbert Donaldson Attorney-General
Amelia Pietersen Minister of Home Affairs
Minister of Transport
Robert Hart Minister of Health
Nakira Churchill Minister of the Environment
Vincent Craddock Minister of Labour
Helen Bannister Minister of Education
Clinton Roser Minister of Culture and Heritage
Minister of Press and Media
Richard Walker Leader of the Government in the Senate

Retirement

In September 2010, Goodwin announced that his third term would be his last as Prime Minister. He did not give any timeline for his retirement, but said that he intended that a new leader of the Conservative Party be in place by the next election. On February 3, 2011, he announced his resignation as leader of the Conservative Party. Minister of Home Affairs Amelia Pietersen was elected by the Conservative Party to succeed him on March 1. A retirement dinner, attended by Governor-General Sir Steven Spell and other officials, was held at 1 East Coronation Street on March 2, and Goodwin tendered his resignation to the Governor-General on March 3.

Quotes

  • 'It is a very sad day indeed when the simple expiry of a contract can take an entire people from a free and democratic society into the darkness of absolutism.'
Commenting on the transfer of Hong Kong to the Peoples' Republic of China

Honours

Shorthand Titles

  • John Goodwin (1940–1976)
  • John Goodwin, MP (1976–1977)
  • John Goodwin (1977–1978)
  • John Goodwin, MP (1978–1985)
  • The Honourable John Goodwin, MP (1985–1994)
  • The Right Honourable John Goodwin, MP (1994–2006)
  • The Right Honourable Sir John Goodwin, GCRI, MP (2006–2011)
  • The Right Honourable Sir John Goodwin, GCRI (2011)
  • The Right Honourable Sir John Goodwin, OIM, GCRI (2011–2013)
  • The Right Honourable Sir John Goodwin, OIM, GCRI, CH (2013–)
Prime Ministers of Ibagli
Brixton · Kenilworth · LeVeque · Rockington · LeVeque
Forrester · Harlington · Hunter · Goodwin · McNeese · Kinder
Smallegan · Pollack · Goodwin · Pietersen · Pollack · Spearman
Leaders of the Loyal Opposition
Warner · Weston · Kenilworth · Johnson · Schmidt · Menzies · LeVeque
Parrin · Rockington · LeVeque · Rockington · Forrester · Spell
Forton · Hunter · Goodwin · Philips · McNeese · Goodwin · Smallegan
Pollack · Smallegan · Clarke · Pollack · Pietersen · Barnes · Foster · McDaniels
Leaders of the Conservative Party
Warner · Weston · Kenilworth · Parrin · Rockington · Forrester · Harlington
Goodwin · Smallegan · Clarke · Goodwin · Pietersen · Foster · McDaniels
Preceded by:
Bradley Hunter
Prime Minister of Ibagli
1994–2004
2006–2011
Succeeded by:
Vincent McNeese
Preceded by:
Roger Pollack
Succeeded by:
Amelia Pietersen
Preceded by:
Bradley Hunter
Leader of the Opposition
1989–1994
2004–2005
Succeeded by:
Jacob Philips
Preceded by:
Vincent McNeese
Succeeded by:
Marcus Smallegan
Preceded by:
Thomas Harlington
Leader of the Conservative Party
1990–2005
2006–2011
Preceded by:
Marcus Smallegan
Succeeded by:
Amelia Pietersen
6th Ministry - Government of Charles Forrester
Predecessor Office Successor
Mark Tandy Minister of Foreign Affairs
1985–1989
Cont'd into 7th Ministry
7th Ministry - Government of Thomas Harlington
Predecessor Office Successor
Cont'd from 6th Ministry Minister of Foreign Affairs
1989
Jeremy Cannon
Thomas Harlington Government House Leader
1989
Maria Hanson
12th Ministry - Government of Marcus Smallegan
Predecessor Office Successor
Steve McLaren Minister of Defence
2006
Steven Lyall
House of Commons
Predecessor District Successor
Patrick Cilden Central Crofton
1976–1977
Mary Tennerman
Randall Hoskinson Marcaster
1978–2006
District abolished
District created Port Severn-Marcaster
2006–2011