Bradley Hunter: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
| '''[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]]'''<br>1989–1994 | | '''[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]]'''<br>1989–1994 | ||
| Succeeded by:<br>[[John Goodwin]] | | Succeeded by:<br>[[John Goodwin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"| Preceded by:<br>[[John Forton]] | |rowspan="2"| Preceded by:<br>[[John Forton]] | ||
| Line 95: | Line 89: | ||
| '''[[Leader of the Opposition]]'''<br>1985–1989 | | '''[[Leader of the Opposition]]'''<br>1985–1989 | ||
| Succeeded by:<br>[[John Goodwin]] | | Succeeded by:<br>[[John Goodwin]] | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/lib}}"|'''3rd Ministry - Government of [[Henry LeVeque]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Predecessor''' | |||
|'''Office''' | |||
|'''Successor''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harold Stuart]] | |||
| [[Minister of Defence]]<br>[[Minister of Transport]]<br>1972–1976 | |||
| [[Harold Stuart]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/lib}}"|'''5th Ministry - Government of [[Henry LeVeque]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Predecessor''' | |||
|'''Office''' | |||
|'''Successor''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harold Stuart]] | |||
| [[Minister of Defence]]<br>[[Minister of Transport]]<br>1977–1981 | |||
| [[Geoffery Gordon]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:04, 11 January 2012
The Right Honourable Sir Bradley Hunter, GCRI, KCMG was the Prime Minister of Ibagli of Ibagli from 1989 to 1994. He served as Minister of Defence from 1972 to 1976 and from 1977 to 1981. From 1996 to 2002, he served as the Ibaglian High Commissioner to the United Kingdom.
Prime Minister
Cabinet
Scandals
In 1993, it was revealed that had granted honours to every person who had donated large sums of money to the Liberal Party. It was also revealed that every person who donated over £250,000 to the party was knighted.
After the defeat of the Liberal Party in the 1994 election, Hunter issued the only resignation Honours List in Ibaglian history. In it, he knighted most of his cabinet, and himself.
In 1998, Dame Maria Hanson, Hunter's Minister of Finance, revealed that she and Hunter had an affair during Hunter's term as Prime Minister.
Honours
|
|
- Royal Ibaglian Order - Knight Grand Companion (1994)
- The Most Distinguished Order of St Michael and St George - Knight Commander (1998)
- Lord of Her Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council (1989)
- The Queen's Silver Jubilee Medal (1977)
- The Queen's Golden Jubilee Medal (2002)
- Semicentennial Medal (2005)
Shorthand titles
- Bradley Hunter (1930–25 July 1963)
- Bradley Hunter, MP (25 July 1963–1972)
- The Honourable Bradley Hunter, MP (1972–1989)
- The Right Honourable Bradley Hunter, MP (1989–1994)
- The Right Honourable Sir Bradley Hunter, GCRI (1994–1996)
- His Excellency the Right Honourable Sir Bradley Hunter, GCRI (1996–1998)
- His Excellency the Right Honourable Sir Bradley Hunter, GCRI, KCMG (1998–2002)
- The Right Honourable Sir Bradley Hunter, GCRI, KCMG (2002–)