1st Parliament: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|[[Conservative Party]] | |[[Conservative Party]] | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|} | |||
===Senate=== | |||
{{Senate | |||
|con|con|con|con | |||
|con|con|con|con | |||
|con|con|con|con | |||
|lib|lib|lib|lib | |||
|lib|lib|lib|lib | |||
|lib|lib|lib|lib | |||
|lib}} | |||
{|class="toccolours" align="center" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="border-collapse: collapse;" | |||
|bgcolor={{Colour/seat/lib}} border=1 | <font color={{Colour/seat/lib}} size=-2>**** | |||
|[[Liberal Party]] | |||
|13 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor={{Colour/seat/con}} border=1 | <font color={{Colour/seat/con}} size=-2>**** | |||
|[[Conservative Party]] | |||
|12 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 01:59, 6 August 2017
| Began: | 15 June 1955 |
| Dissolved: | 3 July 1959 |
| Election: | 1959 |
| Monarch: | Elizabeth II |
| Governors-General: | The Lord Feldon Sir Aaron Lastman |
| Prime Minister: | Edward Brixton (Liberal Party) |
| Leaders of the Opposition: | John Warner Jack Weston Joseph Kenilworth (Conservative Party) |
| Speakers of the Senate: | Wilfred Albertson Gerald Pinter |
| Speaker of the House: | Sir Thomas Farnham |
| Government Senate Leaders: | Gerald Pinter Sean Sutton |
| Government House Leader: | Gerald Stevens |
| Parliaments of Ibagli | |
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th | |
The First Parliament of Ibagli was held from 1955 to 1959. Members of the House of Commons were elected in the 1955 General Election.
Party Representation
House of Commons
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | |||||||||||||||
| **** | |||||||||||||||
| **** | |||||||||||||||
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | Liberal Party | 37 |
| **** | Conservative Party | 23 |
Senate
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | |||||||||
| **** | |||||||||
| **** | |||||||||
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | Liberal Party | 13 |
| **** | Conservative Party | 12 |
Sessions
| Session | Beginning | End | Session length | Opened by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 15 June 1955 | 4 May 1956 | 325 days | HRH the Duke of Gloucester |
| 2nd | 7 May 1956 | 22 April 1957 | 351 days | The Lord Feldon |
| 3rd | 23 April 1957 | 10 January 1958 | 263 days | The Lord Feldon |
| 4th | 13 January 1958 | 24 October 1958 | 285 days | The Lord Feldon |
| 5th | 27 October 1958 | 3 July 1959 | 250 days | Sir Aaron Lastman |